Lot 1
Programme support services
Buyer: Home Office →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Programme support services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 875 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b246 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 16:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 054930-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054930-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T17:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Programme support services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "956,450",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HomeOfficeRNProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5279864,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To allow the current supplier to continue delivering the support required during the transition phase of the programme which is scheduled to take place in June. During this period the supplier will continue to provide the activities necessary to manage the transition, including PMO support, leading and supporting programme governance, and overseeing delivering against agreed milestones. They will also monitor and manage transition related risks.\nThe supplier has developed detailed knowledge of the programme, delivery approach, risks and dependencies and decisions made. With transition commencing in June, appointing a new contractor at this stage would make it challenging for them to gain a full understanding of the programmes current position, what has been delivered to date and what remains to be completed while activities are ongoing, which could cause a risk of delay. The time and costs of running a new procurement, transferring knowledge and upskilling a new team mid delivery would impact the transition period to the new contract, which must be complete before the current contract ends as it is a critical national service.",
"description": "The contract is extended for eight months with a new contract end date of 31/03/2027. \nThe value of the extension is £956,450.\nThe scope and nature of services remain consistent with the original contract, and the modification is limited to continuation of existing services."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054930-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T17:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Programme support services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "956,450",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HomeOfficeRNProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20516",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5279864,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054930-2026-contract_6860-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To allow the current supplier to continue delivering the support required during the transition phase of the programme which is scheduled to take place in June. During this period the supplier will continue to provide the activities necessary to manage the transition, including PMO support, leading and supporting programme governance, and overseeing delivering against agreed milestones. They will also monitor and manage transition related risks.\nThe supplier has developed detailed knowledge of the programme, delivery approach, risks and dependencies and decisions made. With transition commencing in June, appointing a new contractor at this stage would make it challenging for them to gain a full understanding of the programmes current position, what has been delivered to date and what remains to be completed while activities are ongoing, which could cause a risk of delay. The time and costs of running a new procurement, transferring knowledge and upskilling a new team mid delivery would impact the transition period to the new contract, which must be complete before the current contract ends as it is a critical national service.",
"description": "The contract is extended for eight months with a new contract end date of 31/03/2027. \nThe value of the extension is £956,450.\nThe scope and nature of services remain consistent with the original contract, and the modification is limited to continuation of existing services."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}