← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2021
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC). The planned contractual duration is three (3) years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Winches 42141410Aircraft maintenance services 50211100Aircraft repair services 50211200Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 50650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC).

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Winches, Aircraft maintenance services, Aircraft repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Winches (42141410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7d4
Latest release ID024679-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021tender024679-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024679-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Authority aspires to compete a future Glider Availability Contract (GAC)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9321274",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC).\nThe planned contractual duration is three (3) years.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance condition as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30428",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PIN was published under reference number 701554575 - Provision of Glider Support Contract(GSC).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024679-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024679-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Authority aspires to compete a future Glider Availability Contract (GAC)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9321274",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for that will support Viking T MK 1 in three areas, Glider Maintenance, Winch Maintenance and Aerotow Aircraft services at RAF Syerston. This proposed Contract will allow 2 FTS to deliver glider training to the RAF Air Cadets (RAFAC).\nThe planned contractual duration is three (3) years.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance condition as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Madara.Pugovica-Smith100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30428",
      "name": "Madara Pugovica-Smith",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Madara Pugovica-Smith"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PIN was published under reference number 701554575 - Provision of Glider Support Contract(GSC).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}