Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
919: Asbestos Removal Services v2
Asbestos removal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Aston University: "919: Asbestos Removal Services v2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Aston University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Aston University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Aston University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAston University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad0e | ||
What is being bought
Aston University ("Aston") is looking to procure the services of a qualified, and highly competent Asbestos removal Contractor. Aston has significant quantities of asbestos in various forms, but mainly as pipe insulation and Asbestos Insulated Boards (AIB).
In order to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR) the Supplier will provide services to remediate by enclosure or encapsulation, removal and disposal of asbestos.
This Contract will have an Initial Term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. The Contract will be governed by Aston's Agreement for the Purchase of Services.
All tender documents are available via Aston's e-tendering portal which can be accessed via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2024, 17:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2024, 17:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
16 Oct 2024, 17:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2024, 17:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAston University ("Aston") is looking to procure the services of a qualified, and highly competent Asbestos removal Contractor. Aston has significant quantities of asbestos in various forms, but mainly as pipe insulation and Asbestos Insulated Boards (AIB). In order to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR) the Supplier will provide services to remediate by enclosure or encapsulation, removal and disposal of asbestos. This Contract will have an Initial Term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. The Contract will be governed by Aston's Agreement for the Purchase of Services. All tender documents are available via Aston's e-tendering portal which can be accessed via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/RegisterContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2025, 16:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Intelligent Environmental Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 919: Asbestos Removal Services v2 £1,000,000 · signed 14 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 16 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Aston University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1838Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published