919: Asbestos Removal Services
Buyer: Aston University →
What is being bought
Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished, with tender documents attached.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033447-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 16 2024 15:51:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033447-2024 |
| 15 Oct 2024 | tender | 033108-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033447-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T16:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN708612",
"title": "919: Asbestos Removal Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "All Sections"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished with tender documents attached."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished with tender documents attached."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished, with tender documents attached.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212043000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033447-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033447-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T16:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN708612",
"title": "919: Asbestos Removal Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "All Sections"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished with tender documents attached."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished with tender documents attached."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Due to a technical error during tender setup, the tender documents are not available to attach. This tender will therefore be abandoned and republished, with tender documents attached.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212043000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Oct 2024 · 033108-2024 · tender
{
"id": "033108-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-15T10:56:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN708612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Aston University (\"Aston\") is looking to procure the services of a qualified, and highly competent Asbestos removal Contractor. Aston has significant quantities of asbestos in various forms, but mainly as pipe insulation and Asbestos Insulated Boards (AIB).\nIn order to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR) the Supplier will provide services to remediate by enclosure or encapsulation, removal and disposal of asbestos.\nThis Contract will have an Initial Term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. The Contract will be governed by Aston's Agreement for the Purchase of Services.\nAll tender documents are available via Aston's e-tendering portal which can be accessed via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "919: Asbestos Removal Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Aston University (\"Aston\") is looking to procure the services of a qualified, and highly competent Asbestos removal Contractor. Aston has significant quantities of asbestos in various forms, but mainly as pipe insulation and Asbestos Insulated Boards (AIB).\nIn order to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR) the Supplier will provide services to remediate by enclosure or encapsulation, removal and disposal of asbestos.\nThis Contract will have an Initial Term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. The Contract will be governed by Aston's Agreement for the Purchase of Services.\nAll tender documents are available via Aston's e-tendering portal which can be accessed via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b5be882e-1e8a-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b5be882e-1e8a-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212043000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}