← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Mar 2026
Value£500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. Beamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ) magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron. The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV). The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept. The mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source

Statusactive
Value£312,270

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065734
Latest release ID048528-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 10:12:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014842-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048528-2026
29 Apr 2026award, contract039189-2026
18 Feb 2026tender014842-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:12:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
    "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38622000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mirrors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
          "name": "Bestec GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9004476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ)  magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron. The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV).\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept.\nThe mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
      "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
      "name": "Bestec GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "12489",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Am Studio 2b"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bestec-berlin.de/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYP-3972-XTPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bestec-optics.de"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 374724
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:12:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:12:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
    "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38622000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mirrors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
          "name": "Bestec GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9004476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ)  magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron. The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV).\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept.\nThe mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
      "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
      "name": "Bestec GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "12489",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Am Studio 2b"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bestec-berlin.de/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYP-3972-XTPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bestec-optics.de"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 374724
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:12:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2026 · 039189-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039189-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
    "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38622000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mirrors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "9004476 - Diamond Light Source B23 Mirror System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 374724
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039189-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039189-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:26:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
          "name": "Bestec GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9004476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSITT1095 - Diamond Light Source B23 Mirror System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ) magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron. The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV). \nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept.\nThe mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
      "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYP-3972-XTPM",
      "name": "Bestec GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Berlin",
        "postalCode": "12489",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Am Studio 2b"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bestec-berlin.de/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYP-3972-XTPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bestec-optics.de"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014842-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T14:43:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
    "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSITT1095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mirrors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSITT1095 - Diamond Light Source B23 Mirror System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
        "description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form.  You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "014842-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014842-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:43:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ) magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron.  The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments.  The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV). \nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept.\nThe mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUnited Kingdom",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04375679",
      "name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}