Lot 1
No lot description published.
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline. The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics. • M2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics. • Cooling arrangements. • Vacuum system • Support system • Interface to beamline services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 11:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001399-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080223-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | tender | 048674-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9003203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9003203 - Supply of K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics.\n• M2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Cooling arrangements.\n• Vacuum system\n• Support system\n• Interface to beamline services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9003203 - Supply of K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 736000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:38:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9003203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9003203 - Supply of K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics.\n• M2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Cooling arrangements.\n• Vacuum system\n• Support system\n• Interface to beamline services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9003203 - Supply of K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 736000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:38:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080223-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T14:22:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9003203 - K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 736000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080223-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080223-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:22:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9003203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1015 - K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems for Diamond Light Source",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics.\n• M2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Cooling arrangements.\n• Vacuum system\n• Support system\n• Interface to beamline services\nFurther details to be found in Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048674-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:15:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1015 - K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere Suppliers are requried to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "048674-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048674-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:15:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline. \nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n•\tM1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics.\n•\tM2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics.\n•\tCooling arrangements. \n•\tVacuum system\n•\tSupport system\n•\tInterface to beamline services\nFurther details to be found in Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard coy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nDiamond House\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}