Lot 1
No lot description published.
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of this contract is for the Design, supply of materials, manufacture, test, and delivery of two sets of three mirror optics for the I17-CSXID (Coherent Scattering and X-ray Imaging Diffraction) beamline. a) Three polished mirror optics (M1a, M3a, M5a) with Ni coatings. b) Three polished mirror optics (M1b, M3b, M5b) with Pt coatings. The optics should be clean and ready for immediate installation and use in ultra-high vacuum (UHV) conditions on the beamline. The tender specification is for the three mirrors M1, M3 and M5 as listed below. Two sets of these mirrors will be required with different coatings: • The M1 optic is a vertically-collimating optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard. • The M3 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard. • The M5 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam inboard. To achieve the required flux at the sample position, the I17 Mirror Systems will require the ability to switch between optics with either a Ni or Pt coating. The sagittal cylindrical shape means that two set of optics will be required, with one coating on each optic.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052aa1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048736-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 11:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048736-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045295-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | tender | 029144-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T12:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002215 - Supply of I17 CSXID M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is for the Design, supply of materials, manufacture, test, and delivery of two sets of three mirror optics for the I17-CSXID (Coherent Scattering and X-ray Imaging Diffraction) beamline.\na) Three polished mirror optics (M1a, M3a, M5a) with Ni coatings.\nb) Three polished mirror optics (M1b, M3b, M5b) with Pt coatings.\nThe optics should be clean and ready for immediate installation and use in ultra-high vacuum (UHV) conditions on the beamline.\nThe tender specification is for the three mirrors M1, M3 and M5 as listed below. Two sets of these mirrors will be required with different coatings:\n• The M1 optic is a vertically-collimating optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard.\n• The M3 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard.\n • The M5 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam inboard.\nTo achieve the required flux at the sample position, the I17 Mirror Systems will require the ability to switch between optics with either a Ni or Pt coating. The sagittal cylindrical shape means that two set of optics will be required, with one coating on each optic.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "OBERKOCHEN",
"postalCode": "73447",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Rudolf-Eber Str.2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zeiss.com/smt",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HR725667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info.smt@zeiss.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWG-4893-MGZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002215 - I17 CSXID Beamline - M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 324200,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 389040
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048736-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048736-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T12:55:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T12:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002215 - Supply of I17 CSXID M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is for the Design, supply of materials, manufacture, test, and delivery of two sets of three mirror optics for the I17-CSXID (Coherent Scattering and X-ray Imaging Diffraction) beamline.\na) Three polished mirror optics (M1a, M3a, M5a) with Ni coatings.\nb) Three polished mirror optics (M1b, M3b, M5b) with Pt coatings.\nThe optics should be clean and ready for immediate installation and use in ultra-high vacuum (UHV) conditions on the beamline.\nThe tender specification is for the three mirrors M1, M3 and M5 as listed below. Two sets of these mirrors will be required with different coatings:\n• The M1 optic is a vertically-collimating optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard.\n• The M3 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard.\n • The M5 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam inboard.\nTo achieve the required flux at the sample position, the I17 Mirror Systems will require the ability to switch between optics with either a Ni or Pt coating. The sagittal cylindrical shape means that two set of optics will be required, with one coating on each optic.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "OBERKOCHEN",
"postalCode": "73447",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Rudolf-Eber Str.2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zeiss.com/smt",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HR725667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info.smt@zeiss.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWG-4893-MGZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002215 - I17 CSXID Beamline - M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 324200,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 389040
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048736-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048736-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T12:55:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T15:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9002215 - I17 CSXID Beamline - M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 324200,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 389040
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1064 - I17 CSXID Beamline - M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as Page 2 to 7\nintegrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is for the Design, supply of materials, manufacture, test, and delivery of two sets of three mirror optics for the I17-CSXID (Coherent Scattering and X-ray\nImaging Diffraction) beamline.\na) Three polished mirror optics (M1a, M3a, M5a) with Ni\ncoatings.\nb) Three polished mirror optics (M1b, M3b, M5b) with Pt coatings.\nThe optics should be clean and ready for immediate installation and use in ultra-high vacuum (UHV) conditions on the beamline.\nThe tender specification is for the three mirrors M1, M3 and M5 as listed below. Two sets of these mirrors will be required with different coatings:\n• The M1 optic is a vertically-collimating optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard\n• The M3 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard\n• The M5 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam inboard.\nTo achieve the required flux at the sample position, the I17 Mirror Systems will require the ability to switch between optics with either a Ni or Pt coating. The sagittal cylindrical shape means that two set of optics will be required, with one coating on each optic.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-HR725667",
"name": "Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "OBERKOCHEN",
"postalCode": "73447",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Rudolf-Eber Str.2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zeiss.com/smt",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HR725667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info.smt@zeiss.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWG-4893-MGZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029144-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T13:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1064 - I17 CSXID Beamline - M1, M3 and M5 Mirror Optics for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx\nHere Suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register your interest against the tender and download the tender documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "029144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T13:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and\nphysical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is for the Design, supply of materials, manufacture, test, and delivery of two sets of three mirror optics for the I17-CSXID (Coherent Scattering and X-ray Imaging Diffraction) beamline.\na) Three polished mirror optics (M1a, M3a, M5a) with Ni \n coatings.\nb)\tThree polished mirror optics (M1b, M3b, M5b) with Pt coatings.\nThe optics should be clean and ready for immediate installation and use in ultra-high vacuum (UHV) conditions on the beamline.\nThe tender specification is for the three mirrors M1, M3 and M5 as listed below. Two sets of these mirrors will be required with different coatings:\n•\tThe M1 optic is a vertically-collimating optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard \n•\tThe M3 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam outboard \n•\tThe M5 optic is a vertically-focussing optic with a sagittal cylindrical shape that deflects the beam inboard \nTo achieve the required flux at the sample position, the I17 Mirror Systems will require the ability to switch between optics with either a Ni or Pt coating. The sagittal cylindrical shape means that two set of optics will be required, with one coating on each optic.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send as hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}