Lot 1
No lot description published.
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept. Each mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047190-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 09:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047190-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042298-2025 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008305-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:59:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002141 - Supply of B07 / K07 Double Mirror System and B24 Single Mirror System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept.\nEach mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Saint Martin d'Hères",
"postalCode": "38400",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "20 Rue du Tour de l'Eau"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.irelec-alcen.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "irelec@irelec-alcen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002141 - B07/K07 Double Mirror System and K24 Single Mirror System",
"value": {
"amount": 1221500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1465800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:59:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:59:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002141 - Supply of B07 / K07 Double Mirror System and B24 Single Mirror System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept.\nEach mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Saint Martin d'Hères",
"postalCode": "38400",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "20 Rue du Tour de l'Eau"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.irelec-alcen.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "irelec@irelec-alcen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002141 - B07/K07 Double Mirror System and K24 Single Mirror System",
"value": {
"amount": 1221500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1465800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:59:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T11:11:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9002141 - B07/K07 Double Mirror System and K24 Single Mirror System",
"value": {
"amount": 1221500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1465800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:11:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1061 - B07/K07 Double Mirror System and K24 Single Mirror System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as\nintegrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and\nphysical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept.\nEach mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"name": "IRELEC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Saint Martin d'Hères",
"postalCode": "38400",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "20 Rue du Tour de l'Eau"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.irelec-alcen.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMC-3549-GNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "irelec@irelec-alcen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008305-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T10:10:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience & Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1061 - B07 / K07 Double Mirror System & B24 Single Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk//Home.aspx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T10:10:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept.\nEach mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to: \n https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk \nand send a hard copy to:\n Procurement Department\n Diamond Light Source\n Harwell Science and Innovation Campus\n Didcot\n Oxon\n OX11 0DE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Pryor",
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01235 567575"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}