← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

9000960 - Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets (including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Magnets 31630000

Lot details

Lot 1

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets (including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 30
Experience & Capability — 15
Delivery — 10
Commercial — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Magnets (31630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 2.9 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14942 median · 7.1 average (43 of 94 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets

Statusactive
SupplierKR Tech

Contracts

Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets

Statusactive
Value£584,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499d6
Latest release ID036363-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 10:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024award, contract036363-2024
11 Sept 2024tender029056-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036363-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:10:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "title": "Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129594",
          "name": "KR Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9000960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and\ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets\n(including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9000960 - Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and\ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets\n(including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129594",
      "name": "KR Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Dong-gu, Daegu",
        "postalCode": "41059",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "170111-0131045",
        "legalName": "KR Tech",
        "schemeEntered": "Korea"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114432",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "title": "Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 584500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036363-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036363-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:10:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "title": "Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129594",
          "name": "KR Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9000960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and\ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets\n(including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9000960 - Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and\ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets\n(including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129594",
      "name": "KR Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "KR",
        "locality": "Dong-gu, Daegu",
        "postalCode": "41059",
        "countryName": "South Korea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "170111-0131045",
        "legalName": "KR Tech",
        "schemeEntered": "Korea"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114432",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "title": "Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 584500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036363-2024-9000960-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2024 · 029056-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029056-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T11:09:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSITT1040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and \ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic  measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets (including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSITT1040 - Diamond-II Storage Ring Octupole Magnets",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour ofthe world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and \ncorrelative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of this contract is to carry out detailed design, manufacture, quality control, magnetic measurements and delivery to Diamond of a total of 55 Octupole magnets (including 1 pre-series magnet) for the Diamond-II upgrade, in accordance with the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnets"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx",
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58483",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science & Innovation Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}