← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
Fixed price — 60
Ratecard — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer375 median · 5.2 average (5 of 37 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1

Statusactive
Value£891,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f86
Latest release ID003343-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 03 2023 08:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2023award, contract003343-2023
8 Mar 2022tender006381-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-03T08:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74448",
          "name": "The Tree Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fixed price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ratecard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "891000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ryan.Gill@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74448",
      "name": "The Tree Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Tree Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2023 · 003343-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-03T08:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74448",
          "name": "The Tree Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fixed price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ratecard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "891000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ryan.Gill@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74448",
      "name": "The Tree Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Tree Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 891000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003343-2023-Tree and Stakeholder Management-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2022 · 006381-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006381-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be retendered at end of contract term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree and Stakeholder Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail performs vegetation management as a part of its daily operations to keep trains running safely. Performing this vegetation or lineside management in the most sustainable way is key, and a supplier is needed to help provide guidance to do this. Also, when local stakeholders do not approve, mediation is required to help essential works proceed. The supplier will also provide this mediation service in addition to the guidance mentioned above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53617",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53617",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53617",
        "email": "Ryan.Gill@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}