Lot 1
Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Aston University →
Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.
UKG31
Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 62 | 1.5 median · 3.4 average (16 of 62 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (18 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04473b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007669-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 11 2024 12:43:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007669-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007669-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-11T12:43:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04473b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007669-2024-880-1",
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39962",
"name": "Boxxe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN687387",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition carried out through the Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
"email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212043000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39962",
"name": "Boxxe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boxxe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007669-2024-880-1",
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007669-2024-880-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007669-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-11T12:43:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04473b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007669-2024-880-1",
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39962",
"name": "Boxxe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN687387",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and a Security Information and Event Management (SEIM) Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition carried out through the Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1838",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
"email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212043000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39962",
"name": "Boxxe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boxxe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007669-2024-880-1",
"title": "880 - Security Operations Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007669-2024-880-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}