← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

871-NYC-CD Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£480,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking information from organisations capable of supplying digital content, hosting and managing digital lending platforms, and providing associated support services for library customers and staff. The Authority wishes to understand whether suppliers can provide a combined solution encompassing both content provision and platform functionality, or whether alternative delivery models are available. The service may ultimately be procured as either: • A single integrated solution providing both e-Books and e-Audiobooks through one platform; • Separate Lots for e-Books, e-Audiobooks and E-Press; • Alternative models proposed by the market.

Delivery location

UKE22, GB

Categories

Archiving services 79995100Cataloguing services 79995200News-agency services 92400000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000Library services 92511000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Library services, Archiving services, Cataloguing services, News-agency services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Archiving services (79995100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,8774 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2243 median · 4.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7955.5 median · 7.2 average (22 of 795 with a bid count)1.2 average (22 of 795 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108564&TID=100113624&B=engagement18 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec63
Latest release ID081245-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planning081245-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100113624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cataloguing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "News-agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "871-NYC-CD Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking information from organisations capable of supplying digital content, hosting and managing digital lending platforms, and providing associated support services for library customers and staff. The Authority wishes to understand whether suppliers can provide a combined solution encompassing both content provision and platform functionality, or whether alternative delivery models are available. The service may ultimately be procured as either: • A single integrated solution providing both e-Books and e-Audiobooks through one platform; • Separate Lots for e-Books, e-Audiobooks and E-Press; • Alternative models proposed by the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081245-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081245-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:32:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108564&TID=100113624&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081245-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100113624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79995200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cataloguing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "News-agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "871-NYC-CD Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking information from organisations capable of supplying digital content, hosting and managing digital lending platforms, and providing associated support services for library customers and staff. The Authority wishes to understand whether suppliers can provide a combined solution encompassing both content provision and platform functionality, or whether alternative delivery models are available. The service may ultimately be procured as either: • A single integrated solution providing both e-Books and e-Audiobooks through one platform; • Separate Lots for e-Books, e-Audiobooks and E-Press; • Alternative models proposed by the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081245-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081245-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:32:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Library E-Books, E-Audiobooks and E-Press. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108564&TID=100113624&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}