← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

808SB James Graham Passive Fire Protection

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jul 2026
Value£100,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Passive fire protection works to James Graham building. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Fire-prevention-installation-works./B8N5Y23H7Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8N5Y23H7Y

Delivery location

UKE42, GB

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 24 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Please see Tender Docs (60%)
Please see Tender Docs (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,6164 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE425322 median · 39 average (18 of 53 with a bid count)8.8 average (19 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0955 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,095 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,095 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2e8
Latest release ID055199-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 12:11:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055199-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=B8N5Y23H7Y
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026tender055199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T13:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "808SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see Tender Docs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Tender Docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "808SB James Graham Passive Fire Protection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055199-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055199-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:11:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive fire protection works to James Graham building.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Fire-prevention-installation-works./B8N5Y23H7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8N5Y23H7Y",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=B8N5Y23H7Y",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055199-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T13:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "808SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see Tender Docs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Tender Docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "808SB James Graham Passive Fire Protection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055199-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055199-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:11:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive fire protection works to James Graham building.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Fire-prevention-installation-works./B8N5Y23H7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8N5Y23H7Y",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=B8N5Y23H7Y",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLR-1932-VCPM",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bronte Hall, Headingley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLR-1932-VCPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beckett",
        "email": "s.e.beckett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441138123841"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}