Lot 1
This procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of saloon LED Lighting for Bakerloo Line 1972 Tube Stock (TS).
Buyer: LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI
This procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of saloon LED Lighting for Bakerloo Line 1972 Tube Stock (TS).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 192 | 7 median · 35.7 average (46 of 192 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (65 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ab3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000235-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 04 2024 14:13:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jan 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 000235-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000235-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-04T14:13:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101742",
"name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399034-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01109955",
"name": "Marl International Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101743",
"name": "Marl International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of saloon LED Lighting for Bakerloo Line 1972 Tube Stock (TS).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "72TS LED Lighting",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101742",
"name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Chappells",
"email": "clive.chappells@tube.tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7925351291"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01109955",
"name": "Marl International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"postalCode": "LA12 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01109955",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marl International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101743",
"name": "Marl International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"postalCode": "LA12 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marl International Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3336060.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification notice is for prolongations costs incurred by the supplier due to delays to the delivery programme caused by London Underground.",
"description": "This modification notice is for prolongations costs incurred by the supplier due to delays to the delivery programme caused by London Underground."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000235-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-04T14:13:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101742",
"name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399034-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01109955",
"name": "Marl International Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101743",
"name": "Marl International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of saloon LED Lighting for Bakerloo Line 1972 Tube Stock (TS).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "72TS LED Lighting",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101742",
"name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Chappells",
"email": "clive.chappells@tube.tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7925351291"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01109955",
"name": "Marl International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"postalCode": "LA12 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01109955",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marl International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101743",
"name": "Marl International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"postalCode": "LA12 9BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marl International Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3336060.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000235-2024-5564-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification notice is for prolongations costs incurred by the supplier due to delays to the delivery programme caused by London Underground.",
"description": "This modification notice is for prolongations costs incurred by the supplier due to delays to the delivery programme caused by London Underground."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}