Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (Non-Cost) (60%)
Cost (Commercial) (40%)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
INTRODUCTION The Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the United Kingdom (UK) National Healthy Child Programme (UK HCP) but with key adaptations to meet the specific needs of Defence and its overseas population. The DEFHCP will deliver a 0-19 prevention and care system in partnership with Defence Primary Healthcare (DPHC), Defence Medical Command (DMedC), education, welfare and community services for eligible family members (EFMs) based overseas. The aim is to have an integrated, accessible, and responsive midwifery and specialist community public health nurse(s) (SCPHN) support service that delivers a coherent prevention and early help programme for children, young people, and their families living overseas to improve outcome and reduce inequalities. This will strengthen the governance and assurance of overseas healthcare. Healthcare coordination, delivery and funding for Defence overseas’ populations differs from that which would normally be expected in the National Health Service (NHS) and / or public health programmes in the UK. The DEFHCP is intended to be a programme that is very closely integrated with the primary care system delivered by DPHC Overseas (DPHC(O)), more so than would be normal practice in the UK. This vision is aligned to a more enhanced version of an aspiration in the Governments 10 Year Health Plan and the recent update to public health nursing commissioning guidance , which calls for the inclusion of 0-19 services in neighbourhood health centres to facilitate the clear benefits of co-location and close working relationships between healthcare partners. AIM The DEFHCP aims to deliver a single point of access to clinical public health services providing community midwifery and SCPHN 0-19 services for the overseas population. The aim is to support parents and families through preconception, pregnancy and child development thus improving health outcomes and ensuring that those at risk are identified at the earliest possible opportunity. DOCUMENTATION The Draft Documentation for the Requirement has been provided to support potential tenderers in understanding the requirement ahead of the UK4. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to change any of this information ahead of the UK4 being published. CYBER The Authority has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Contractors. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the Authority, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Cyber Security Model 4 (CSM4). All prime Contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 v4 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk specified in the Contract. The Contractor is required to demonstrate that it can, within thirty-five (35) working days of Contract Start Date, meet and comply with all of the security controls of the applicable Cyber Risk Profile (CRP), as set by the Authority and as defined in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/cyber-security-for-defence-suppliers-def-stan-05-138-issue-4 The Authority has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment (CRA) to determine the CRP applicable to this requirement and has determined it to be Level 1 (Reference: RAR- BEFPJNK) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. To do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. The mechanism for demonstrating compliance is through completion of a Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ). This process must be conducted online in accordance with the guidance provided by CSM4 on the Gov.UK website. If the Contractor is unable to meet the required CRP requirements it will be required to provide, and have approved by the Contracting Authority, a Cyber Implementation Plan (CIP) to demonstrate an alternative approach to meeting the requirement.
BN, BN · DE, DE · IT, IT · KE, KE · BE, BE · GI, GI · CA, CA · NP, NP · FK, FK · SH, SH
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (Non-Cost) (60%)
Cost (Commercial) (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by midwives, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by midwives (85141100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: BN | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 757 | 4.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 757 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 757 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,977,823 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,040,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 12:34:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-16T10:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-26T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders are to be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk) |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,040,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083473-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715926485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Non-Cost)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost (Commercial)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BN",
"country": "BN",
"countryName": "Brunei"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
{
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"countryName": "Italy"
},
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
},
{
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
{
"region": "NP",
"country": "NP",
"countryName": "Nepal"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by midwives"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715926485 - Defence Healthy Child Program",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21889",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21889",
"format": "application/zip",
"description": "715926485 - Defence Healthy Child Program - UK3 Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "INTRODUCTION\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the United Kingdom (UK) National Healthy Child Programme (UK HCP) but with key adaptations to meet the specific needs of Defence and its overseas population. The DEFHCP will deliver a 0-19 prevention and care system in partnership with Defence Primary Healthcare (DPHC), Defence Medical Command (DMedC), education, welfare and community services for eligible family members (EFMs) based overseas. The aim is to have an integrated, accessible, and responsive midwifery and specialist community public health nurse(s) (SCPHN) support service that delivers a coherent prevention and early help programme for children, young people, and their families living overseas to improve outcome and reduce inequalities. This will strengthen the governance and assurance of overseas healthcare.\nHealthcare coordination, delivery and funding for Defence overseas’ populations differs from that which would normally be expected in the National Health Service (NHS) and / or public health programmes in the UK. The DEFHCP is intended to be a programme that is very closely integrated with the primary care system delivered by DPHC Overseas (DPHC(O)), more so than would be normal practice in the UK. This vision is aligned to a more enhanced version of an aspiration in the Governments 10 Year Health Plan and the recent update to public health nursing commissioning guidance , which calls for the inclusion of 0-19 services in neighbourhood health centres to facilitate the clear benefits of co-location and close working relationships between healthcare partners. \nAIM\nThe DEFHCP aims to deliver a single point of access to clinical public health services providing community midwifery and SCPHN 0-19 services for the overseas population. The aim is to support parents and families through preconception, pregnancy and child development thus improving health outcomes and ensuring that those at risk are identified at the earliest possible opportunity.\nDOCUMENTATION\nThe Draft Documentation for the Requirement has been provided to support potential tenderers in understanding the requirement ahead of the UK4. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to change any of this information ahead of the UK4 being published.\nCYBER\nThe Authority has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Contractors. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the Authority, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Cyber Security Model 4 (CSM4). All prime Contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 v4 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk specified in the Contract.\nThe Contractor is required to demonstrate that it can, within thirty-five (35) working days of Contract Start Date, meet and comply with all of the security controls of the applicable Cyber Risk Profile (CRP), as set by the Authority and as defined in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/cyber-security-for-defence-suppliers-def-stan-05-138-issue-4\nThe Authority has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment (CRA) to determine the CRP applicable to this requirement and has determined it to be Level 1 (Reference: RAR- BEFPJNK) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. To do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. The mechanism for demonstrating compliance is through completion of a Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ). This process must be conducted online in accordance with the guidance provided by CSM4 on the Gov.UK website. If the Contractor is unable to meet the required CRP requirements it will be required to provide, and have approved by the Contracting Authority, a Cyber Implementation Plan (CIP) to demonstrate an alternative approach to meeting the requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Mosley",
"email": "Marcus.mosley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:34:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715926485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Non-Cost)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost (Commercial)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BN",
"country": "BN",
"countryName": "Brunei"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
{
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"countryName": "Italy"
},
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
},
{
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
{
"region": "NP",
"country": "NP",
"countryName": "Nepal"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by midwives"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715926485 - Defence Healthy Child Program",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21889",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21889",
"format": "application/zip",
"description": "715926485 - Defence Healthy Child Program - UK3 Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "INTRODUCTION\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the United Kingdom (UK) National Healthy Child Programme (UK HCP) but with key adaptations to meet the specific needs of Defence and its overseas population. The DEFHCP will deliver a 0-19 prevention and care system in partnership with Defence Primary Healthcare (DPHC), Defence Medical Command (DMedC), education, welfare and community services for eligible family members (EFMs) based overseas. The aim is to have an integrated, accessible, and responsive midwifery and specialist community public health nurse(s) (SCPHN) support service that delivers a coherent prevention and early help programme for children, young people, and their families living overseas to improve outcome and reduce inequalities. This will strengthen the governance and assurance of overseas healthcare.\nHealthcare coordination, delivery and funding for Defence overseas’ populations differs from that which would normally be expected in the National Health Service (NHS) and / or public health programmes in the UK. The DEFHCP is intended to be a programme that is very closely integrated with the primary care system delivered by DPHC Overseas (DPHC(O)), more so than would be normal practice in the UK. This vision is aligned to a more enhanced version of an aspiration in the Governments 10 Year Health Plan and the recent update to public health nursing commissioning guidance , which calls for the inclusion of 0-19 services in neighbourhood health centres to facilitate the clear benefits of co-location and close working relationships between healthcare partners. \nAIM\nThe DEFHCP aims to deliver a single point of access to clinical public health services providing community midwifery and SCPHN 0-19 services for the overseas population. The aim is to support parents and families through preconception, pregnancy and child development thus improving health outcomes and ensuring that those at risk are identified at the earliest possible opportunity.\nDOCUMENTATION\nThe Draft Documentation for the Requirement has been provided to support potential tenderers in understanding the requirement ahead of the UK4. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to change any of this information ahead of the UK4 being published.\nCYBER\nThe Authority has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Contractors. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the Authority, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Cyber Security Model 4 (CSM4). All prime Contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 v4 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk specified in the Contract.\nThe Contractor is required to demonstrate that it can, within thirty-five (35) working days of Contract Start Date, meet and comply with all of the security controls of the applicable Cyber Risk Profile (CRP), as set by the Authority and as defined in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/cyber-security-for-defence-suppliers-def-stan-05-138-issue-4\nThe Authority has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment (CRA) to determine the CRP applicable to this requirement and has determined it to be Level 1 (Reference: RAR- BEFPJNK) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. To do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. The mechanism for demonstrating compliance is through completion of a Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ). This process must be conducted online in accordance with the guidance provided by CSM4 on the Gov.UK website. If the Contractor is unable to meet the required CRP requirements it will be required to provide, and have approved by the Contracting Authority, a Cyber Implementation Plan (CIP) to demonstrate an alternative approach to meeting the requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Mosley",
"email": "Marcus.mosley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:34:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083275-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715926485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BN",
"country": "BN",
"countryName": "Brunei"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
{
"region": "NP",
"country": "NP",
"countryName": "Nepal"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
},
{
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
{
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"countryName": "Italy"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by midwives"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715926485-UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3040000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "INTRODUCTION\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the United Kingdom (UK) National Healthy Child Programme (UK HCP) but with key adaptations to meet the specific needs of Defence and its overseas population. The DEFHCP will deliver a 0-19 prevention and care system in partnership with Defence Primary Healthcare (DPHC), Defence Medical Command (DMedC), education, welfare and community services for eligible family members (EFMs) based overseas. The aim is to have an integrated, accessible, and responsive midwifery and specialist community public health nurse(s) (SCPHN) support service that delivers a coherent prevention and early help programme for children, young people, and their families living overseas to improve outcome and reduce inequalities. This will strengthen the governance and assurance of overseas healthcare.\nHealthcare coordination, delivery and funding for Defence overseas’ populations differs from that which would normally be expected in the National Health Service (NHS) and / or public health programmes in the UK. The DEFHCP is intended to be a programme that is very closely integrated with the primary care system delivered by DPHC Overseas (DPHC(O)), more so than would be normal practice in the UK. This vision is aligned to a more enhanced version of an aspiration in the Governments 10 Year Health Plan and the recent update to public health nursing commissioning guidance , which calls for the inclusion of 0-19 services in neighbourhood health centres to facilitate the clear benefits of co-location and close working relationships between healthcare partners. \nAIM\nThe DEFHCP aims to deliver a single point of access to clinical public health services providing community midwifery and SCPHN 0-19 services for the overseas population. The aim is to support parents and families through preconception, pregnancy and child development thus improving health outcomes and ensuring that those at risk are identified at the earliest possible opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcus Mosley",
"email": "Marcus.mosley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:02:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}