Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:28:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12432000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14918400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See 'Description of Extensions'"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 option years to extend to be taken 1 year at-a-time. The Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all of the options. \nFurther information will be provided within the ITT."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project THACE - Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be evaluated in two stages: \nStage 1 - Qualification \nStage 2 - Technical \nOnly suppliers that pass Stage 1 shall be deemed compliant and progress to Stage 2. \nMost questions in Stage 1 and 2 are Pass/Fail questions. Questions where a \"Fail\" or a score of 0 will result in exclusion from the competition has been clearly identified within the evaluation criteria against each question within the Project THACE - Conditions of Participation document. \nQuestions (apart from the 'Quality Assurance' question) within the 'Technical Ability and Project Experience' (within Stage 2) section of the PSQ are weighted and and scored (0,30,70,100). The section weighting is 100%."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wall and rope climbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
},
{
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715904490-UK1-BROADTAIL",
"value": {
"amount": 12432000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14918400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents to support the PSQ and ITT will be issued via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)"
},
{
"id": "073811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:28:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Project THACE is currently being procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 ('The Act'). \nThe steps to arrive at a contract award decision are as follows: \n•\tProject Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – the top 6 compliant suppliers with the highest technical scores shall be invited to Invitation to Tender (ITT). \nLink to PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/10293102019FCD0F9F51 \n•\tITT - the estimated ITT release date will be October 2026. The estimated ITT expiry date will be January 2027. Full information on the evaluation criteria will be provided at the ITT stage. \n•\tContract Award – The tenderer offering the best Value for Money (VFM), using the methodology to be laid out in the ITT guidance, will be awarded the contract.\nThe Authority reserves the right under the Procurement Act 2023 to:\n•\tCancel the procurement procedure at any stage.\n•\tNot to award a contract as a result of the procurement process.\n•\tMake any modifications during a competitive flexible procedure, provided that the deadline to participate or submit a first or only tender has not passed (section 31(1)(b)).\n•\tMake non substantial modifications, during a competitive flexible procedure, up to the deadline of the final tendering stage (section 31(2)(a)).\n•\tRefine or supplement the award criteria during a competitive flexible procedure (section 24(1)).\nIf there are any changes to the procedure, this will be set out in the ITT supporting documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for an online catalogue of Tactical High Access Climbing Equipment (THACE), training, maintenance and repair. The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; \na.\tLadders.\nb.\tHooks.\nc.\tAnchors.\nd.\tSurface Adherents.\ne.\tPoles. \nf.\tRopes. \ng.\tSlings. \nh.\tClimbing Ancillaries.\ni.\tConnectors. \nj.\tPulleys. \nk.\tLanyards.\nl.\tHarnesses. \nm.\tAscenders. \nn.\tDescenders. \no.\tHelmets. \np.\tGloves. \nq.\tBags. \nr.\tTools. \ns.\tMedical Equipment. \nt.\tPersonal Escape System (PES).\nThe contract is for five years with options to extend by an additional five years making the contract a maximum of ten years in duration. The expected spend over the full ten years is £14M (inc VAT).\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ responses to be submitted to the Authority via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by the 14/09/2026. Responses via any of medium will not be accepted. \nLink to the PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/10293102019FCD0F9F51\nLink to Opportunity Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61361",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline Notice, Opportunity Listing and PSQ all issued."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073811-2026 · tender
{
"id": "073811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:28:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12432000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14918400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See 'Description of Extensions'"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 option years to extend to be taken 1 year at-a-time. The Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all of the options. \nFurther information will be provided within the ITT."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project THACE - Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be evaluated in two stages: \nStage 1 - Qualification \nStage 2 - Technical \nOnly suppliers that pass Stage 1 shall be deemed compliant and progress to Stage 2. \nMost questions in Stage 1 and 2 are Pass/Fail questions. Questions where a \"Fail\" or a score of 0 will result in exclusion from the competition has been clearly identified within the evaluation criteria against each question within the Project THACE - Conditions of Participation document. \nQuestions (apart from the 'Quality Assurance' question) within the 'Technical Ability and Project Experience' (within Stage 2) section of the PSQ are weighted and and scored (0,30,70,100). The section weighting is 100%."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wall and rope climbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
},
{
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715904490-UK1-BROADTAIL",
"value": {
"amount": 12432000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14918400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All documents to support the PSQ and ITT will be issued via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)"
},
{
"id": "073811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:28:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Project THACE is currently being procured through the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 ('The Act'). \nThe steps to arrive at a contract award decision are as follows: \n•\tProject Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – the top 6 compliant suppliers with the highest technical scores shall be invited to Invitation to Tender (ITT). \nLink to PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/10293102019FCD0F9F51 \n•\tITT - the estimated ITT release date will be October 2026. The estimated ITT expiry date will be January 2027. Full information on the evaluation criteria will be provided at the ITT stage. \n•\tContract Award – The tenderer offering the best Value for Money (VFM), using the methodology to be laid out in the ITT guidance, will be awarded the contract.\nThe Authority reserves the right under the Procurement Act 2023 to:\n•\tCancel the procurement procedure at any stage.\n•\tNot to award a contract as a result of the procurement process.\n•\tMake any modifications during a competitive flexible procedure, provided that the deadline to participate or submit a first or only tender has not passed (section 31(1)(b)).\n•\tMake non substantial modifications, during a competitive flexible procedure, up to the deadline of the final tendering stage (section 31(2)(a)).\n•\tRefine or supplement the award criteria during a competitive flexible procedure (section 24(1)).\nIf there are any changes to the procedure, this will be set out in the ITT supporting documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for an online catalogue of Tactical High Access Climbing Equipment (THACE), training, maintenance and repair. The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; \na.\tLadders.\nb.\tHooks.\nc.\tAnchors.\nd.\tSurface Adherents.\ne.\tPoles. \nf.\tRopes. \ng.\tSlings. \nh.\tClimbing Ancillaries.\ni.\tConnectors. \nj.\tPulleys. \nk.\tLanyards.\nl.\tHarnesses. \nm.\tAscenders. \nn.\tDescenders. \no.\tHelmets. \np.\tGloves. \nq.\tBags. \nr.\tTools. \ns.\tMedical Equipment. \nt.\tPersonal Escape System (PES).\nThe contract is for five years with options to extend by an additional five years making the contract a maximum of ten years in duration. The expected spend over the full ten years is £14M (inc VAT).\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "PSQ responses to be submitted to the Authority via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by the 14/09/2026. Responses via any of medium will not be accepted. \nLink to the PSQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/10293102019FCD0F9F51\nLink to Opportunity Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61361",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pipeline Notice, Opportunity Listing and PSQ all issued."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2026 · 071667-2026 · planning
{
"id": "071667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rope climbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "75221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military defence services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715904490-UK1-BROADTAIL",
"value": {
"amount": 12432000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14918400
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) is preparing to initiate a Competitive Flexible Procedure procurement for an online catalogue of Tactical High Access Climbing Equipment (THACE), training, maintenance and repair. The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; \na.\tLadders.\nb.\tHooks.\nc.\tAnchors.\nd.\tSurface Adherents.\ne.\tPoles. \nf.\tRopes. \ng.\tSlings. \nh.\tClimbing Ancillaries.\ni.\tConnectors. \nj.\tPulleys. \nk.\tLanyards.\nl.\tHarnesses. \nm.\tAscenders. \nn.\tDescenders. \no.\tHelmets. \np.\tGloves. \nq.\tBags. \nr.\tTools. \ns.\tMedical Equipment. \nt.\tPersonal Escape System (PES).\nThe contract is for five years with options to extend by an additional five years making the contract a maximum of ten years in duration. The expected spend over the full ten years is £14M (inc VAT).\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:39:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}