Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), formerly referred to as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), are man-overboard identification and location systems carried on all Royal Navy submarines. They play a critical role in increasing the likelihood of locating survivors following an escape or abandonment during a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB) scenario. The Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has an operational requirement to procure PLTs. Under this contract, the SDA seeks to acquire 2,132 PLTs, with an option to purchase an additional 1,192 units during option years 4 and 5. The contract also includes a tasking mechanism that enables ad hoc procurement if required. The Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) will conduct a competitive process to assess, select, and award a contract for the delivery of PLTs to meet this requirement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056979 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079398-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 11:03:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080922-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079398-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 080922-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044501-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044437-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079398-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T12:03:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs)",
"value": {
"amount": 1306399.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1567679.52
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years included in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Option Years included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:03:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04202403",
"name": "Marine Rescue Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715409453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), formerly referred to as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), are man-overboard identification and location systems carried on all Royal Navy submarines. They play a critical role in increasing the likelihood of locating survivors following an escape or abandonment during a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB) scenario.\nThe Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has an operational requirement to procure PLTs. Under this contract, the SDA seeks to acquire 2,132 PLTs, with an option to purchase an additional 1,192 units during option years 4 and 5. The contract also includes a tasking mechanism that enables ad hoc procurement if required.\nThe Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) will conduct a competitive process to assess, select, and award a contract for the delivery of PLTs to meet this requirement.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04202403",
"name": "Marine Rescue Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J2 Anlaby Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04202403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gavin.Gillespie@wescom-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079398-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T12:03:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs)",
"value": {
"amount": 1306399.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1567679.52
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years included in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Option Years included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:03:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04202403",
"name": "Marine Rescue Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715409453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), formerly referred to as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), are man-overboard identification and location systems carried on all Royal Navy submarines. They play a critical role in increasing the likelihood of locating survivors following an escape or abandonment during a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB) scenario.\nThe Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has an operational requirement to procure PLTs. Under this contract, the SDA seeks to acquire 2,132 PLTs, with an option to purchase an additional 1,192 units during option years 4 and 5. The contract also includes a tasking mechanism that enables ad hoc procurement if required.\nThe Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) will conduct a competitive process to assess, select, and award a contract for the delivery of PLTs to meet this requirement.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04202403",
"name": "Marine Rescue Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J2 Anlaby Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04202403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gavin.Gillespie@wescom-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080922-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T10:13:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715409453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2083333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority may at its sole discretion exercise the Options to extend the Contract in respect of any Option Line Items on Schedule 2 (Schedule of Requirements) for the following periods:\n(a)\tOption Year 1 (Year 4) – 24th March 2029 to 23rd March 2030 and\n(b)\tOption Year 2 (Year 5) – 24th March 2030 to 23rd March 2031."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may at its sole discretion exercise the Options to extend the Contract in respect of any Option Line Items on Schedule 2 (Schedule of Requirements) for the following periods:\n(a)\tOption Year 1 (Year 4) – 24th March 2029 to 23rd March 2030 and\n(b)\tOption Year 2 (Year 5) – 24th March 2030 to 23rd March 2031."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Cost is weighted is 30% as per the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Technical (non-cost)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical (non-cost) is weighted is 70% as per the tender documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weightings as set out in the associated tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "In order to access the Invitation to Tender(ITT), please log into the Defence Sourcing Portal, and access ITT via this link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60114"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In order to access the Invitation to Tender(ITT), please log into the Defence Sourcing Portal, and access ITT via this link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60114"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs) - UK4",
"value": {
"amount": 2083333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:13:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), formerly referred to as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), are man-overboard identification and location systems carried on all Royal Navy submarines. They play a critical role in increasing the likelihood of locating survivors following an escape or abandonment during a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB) scenario.\nThe Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has an operational requirement to procure PLTs. Under this contract, the SDA seeks to acquire 2,132 PLTs, with an option to purchase an additional 1,192 units during option years 4 and 5. The contract also includes a tasking mechanism that enables ad hoc procurement if required.\nThe Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) will conduct a competitive process to assess, select, and award a contract for the delivery of PLTs to meet this requirement.",
"riskDetails": "In order to access the Invitation to Tender(ITT), please log into the Defence Sourcing Portal, and access ITT via this link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60114",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All payments will be made through the Authority's Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system (Exostar) and will be in accordance with the contract. In order to access the Invitation to Tender (ITT), please log into the Defence Sourcing Portal, and access ITT via this link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60114"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to access the Invitation to Tender(ITT), please log into the Defence Sourcing Portal, and access ITT via this link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60114",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martha Frankland",
"email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044501-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T18:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715409453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
{
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs) - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 4583333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), previously known as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), is a man overboard identification and location system which are carried on all Royal Navy submarines providing improved likelihood of survivor location following escape or abandonment in the event of a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB). \nInterested parties are to note:\n•\tThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is invite suppliers to take part in market engagement for this potential future requirement and is not a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to run a procurement exercise.\n•\tThe publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract start date and Contract end date are an estimate and is still subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martha Frankland",
"email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T18:27:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), previously known as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), are a man overboard identification and location system which are carried on all Royal Navy submarines providing improved likelihood of survivor location following escape or abandonment in the event of a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB) scenario. \nThe Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has a requirement to procure PLTs. Consequently, the Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capability to tender solutions that meet this future procurement need. This process will enable the Authority to plan activities effectively and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy and defining the scope of the requirement.\nFor further details, please refer to the attached Request for Information (RFI) which is included as part of the Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The Authority welcomes responses to the questions outlined in Annex A. Organisations interested in providing information are invited to contact Martha Frankland at martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk.\nThe RFI closure date is 22nd August 2025 at 23:59.\nThis RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind at this time. Any work undergone as a result of this request is done so at your organisations risk. This RFI is not a commitment by the UK Ministry of Defence to place an order or a Tender in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044437-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T16:24:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056979",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715409453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
{
"id": "35512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715409453 - Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs) - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 4583333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Personal Location Transmitters (PLTs), previously known as Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), is a man overboard identification and location system which are carried on all Royal Navy submarines providing improved likelihood of survivor location following escape or abandonment in the event of a Distressed Submarine (DISSUB). \nInterested parties are to note:\n•\tThis Pipeline Notice is to alert the market to this potential future requirement and is not a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to run a procurement exercise.\n•\tThe publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract start date and Contract end date are an estimate and is still subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martha Frankland",
"email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T16:24:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}