Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 20 Jun 2025, 14:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

715130453 - RAPSTONE FPV Strike Tr2 tender notice

Official notice

Authority: Ministry of Defence (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdDefence & security
Sectors: Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£6,000,000≈ £6.0m / year · £7,200,000 inc. VAT30.6% below published estimate
Submissions closed 16 Jul 2025awarded 9 Sept 2025
Awarded to Anartes Limited
Contract term 1 yrends 20 Jul 2026 · up to 20 Jul 2027 with extensions · starts 21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This procurement enables the purchase of equipment necessary to train pilots for delivering a FPV STRIKE capability in Field Army.

  • Not divided into lots: Interoperability issues - may award contract to multple suppliers in order to maintain supply chain resilience

CPV: Unmanned combat aerial vehicles

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrPublished value£6,000,000
Contract period: 21 Jul 2025 – 20 Jul 2026 (1 yr) · up to 20 Jul 2027 with extensionsValue: £6,000,000 exc. VAT · £7,200,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: Option to utilise pre-agreed price lists for FPV drones, kits and ancillaries · Option to extend to utilise pre-agreed price lists for FPV drones, kits and ancillaries

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Commercial: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Defence & security
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Jun 2025, 14:45 BST
Last source update
9 Oct 2025, 09:52 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 17 Jul 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-034094
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Unmanned combat aerial vehicles
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055100 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Defence Sourcing Portal · Who buys & how to bid on MOD DSP
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · registration requires an NCAGE code — obtain in advance · before you can bid: NCAGE
Submission deadline
16 Jul 2025, 09:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Jun 2025 → 9 Oct 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Jun 2025, 14:45 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    27 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    16 Jul 2025, 09:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    17 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    21 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published378 days ago
    9 Oct 2025, 09:52 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Jun 2025, 14:45 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    9 Oct 2025, 09:52 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    9 Oct 2025, 09:52 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £4,166,6671 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 9 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Anartes Limited£4,166,667 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Anartes Limited

    Signed
    9 Sept 2025
    Value
    £4,166,667
    Period
    10 Sept 2025 – 9 Sept 2026 · up to 9 Sept 2027 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    One extension possible, to be utilised if additional kit is required.
    Options
    One extension option possible, to be utilised if additional kit is required.

    No agreed KPIs: Does not meet breach the £5M requirement.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHVX-4316-ZVGZ Ministry of Defence Main Building, London, London, SW1A 2EUContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Anartes LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 14161461 Bradninch Hall, Exeter, South West, EX4 3PLContact email

Official documents & specifications (8)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender