Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
708706450 LOCATOR In-Service Support VTN
Bomb detectors
Detection apparatus for mines
Repair and maintenance services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "708706450 LOCATOR In-Service Support VTN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT | Last source update16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBomb detectors, Detection apparatus for mines, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ab6 | ||
What is being bought
The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Foerster UK Ltd. for the provision of In-Service Support to LOCATOR for a period of 5 years with 2 option years with an estimated contract value of £3.4M (Ex. VAT).
In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the in-service support required under the contract can only be provided by the Foerster UK Ltd. because only Foerster UK Ltd. has the know-how and technical expertise to calibrate these detectors safely. To contract with a different supplier would create an unacceptable level of safety risk for the operators.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Foerster UK Ltd. for the provision of In-Service Support to LOCATOR for a period of 5 years with 2 option years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Feb 2024, 12:57 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £3,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Foerster UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts LOCATOR In-Service Support £3,400,000 · signed 15 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9253Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the in-service support required under the contract can only be provided by the Foerster UK Ltd. because only Foerster UK Ltd. has the know-how and technical expertise to calibrate these detectors safely. To contract with a different supplier would create an unacceptable level of safety risk for the operators. |