Lot 1
Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract
UKK11
Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (09134200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,648 | 4 median · 37.1 average (603 of 1,648 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (686 of 1,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 2 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a583 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004511-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 14 2023 13:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004511-2023 |
| 14 Feb 2023 | tender | 004503-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004511-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T13:52:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"title": "Box Fuels",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75243",
"name": "New Era Fuel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706251450 - DFAP/0024/059 - Box Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract",
"classification": {
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Boxall101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75243",
"name": "New Era Fuel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Era Fuel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"title": "Box Fuels",
"value": {
"amount": 13820.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004511-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T13:52:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"title": "Box Fuels",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75243",
"name": "New Era Fuel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706251450 - DFAP/0024/059 - Box Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract",
"classification": {
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Boxall101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75243",
"name": "New Era Fuel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Era Fuel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"title": "Box Fuels",
"value": {
"amount": 13820.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004511-2023-DFAP/0024/059-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004503-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T13:23:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13820.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706251450 - DFAP/0024/059 - Box Fuels",
"value": {
"amount": 13820.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of 8 pallets of Box Fuels under the UK Bulk Ground Fuels contract",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"email": "Richard.Boxall101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}