Lot 1
Marine Radar
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Marine Radar
UK
Marine Radar
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,315 | 3 median · 33 average (856 of 2,315 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (996 of 2,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.3 average (14 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 885 | 4 median · 65 average (300 of 885 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (371 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0399b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017303-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 19 2023 10:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017303-2023 |
| 23 Jan 2023 | tender | 001993-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017303-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-19T11:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"title": "Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85473",
"name": "Saab UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706212450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Radar",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706212450 Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marine Radar",
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85473",
"name": "Saab UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saab UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"title": "Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"value": {
"amount": 2488000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017303-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-19T11:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"title": "Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85473",
"name": "Saab UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706212450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Radar",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706212450 Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marine Radar",
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85473",
"name": "Saab UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saab UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"title": "Small Marine Radar - PTBK",
"value": {
"amount": 2488000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017303-2023-706212450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001993-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T12:22:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Training, STW"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NavyX are seeking to procure an existing air and surface surveillance radar operating in three dimensions (3D), that is proven in the maritime environment, can be installed onto PTBK within the physical constraints imposed and will be available for delivery within the current Financial Year (FY 2022/23). NavyX are also seeking to work with the successful vendor to conduct experimentation with the radar in areas such as data configuration, extraction and analysis to assist and inform development activity",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Marine Radar Tender",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NavyX are seeking to procure an existing air and surface surveillance radar operating in three dimensions (3D), that is proven in the maritime environment, can be installed onto PTBK within the physical constraints imposed and will be available for delivery within the current Financial Year (FY 2022/23). NavyX are also seeking to work with the successful vendor to conduct experimentation with the radar in areas such as data configuration, extraction and analysis to assist and inform development activity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-20"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34932000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar sets"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4141",
"name": "MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}