TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

Military research and technology
Published value
£291,666
Submission deadline 19 May 2022, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles". Published status: active. Published value: £291,666. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 May 2022, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
19 May 2022, 10:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£291,666
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
54% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
Last source update14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationMilitary research and technology
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e19
What is being bought
The tender for ‘703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles’ is now live within the Defence Sourcing Portal, available at: https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html This tender relates to Contracts Finder PIN 2021/S 000-028279, dated 11 Nov 2021. A Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice has been published at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af97a367-f53e-4c7e-add7-1316aa76f950 Requirement Project ATLANTIS vision and Maritime Underwater Future Capability (MUFC) employs a combination of submarine (SSN(R)) and autonomous off-board systems. Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV) are regarded as a key component of future underwater and covert operations. Three non-lethal mission sets (Anti-Submarine/Surface Warfare; Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance; and Seabed Warfare) will be used by the study to consider AUV operational employment over the next 30 years. In each of the three cases, the output comprises a CONOPS including the full range of operational employment of vehicle and systems and an outline of the likely operational constraints, particularly technical challenges. The CONOPS will be presented in the form of a Joint Concept Note. This is this to be presented in hard copy as well as soft copies. Specific Conditions of Tendering The Tenderers’ attention is drawn to the following: a. Contract Award will be dependent upon the Winning Tenderer: • The winning tenderer providing evidence of all workers handling information up to SECRET for the duration of the contract being in receipt of valid Security Check (SC) Security Clearance or obtaining SC Security Clearance by Service Commencement Date. The SC Security Clearance is to be valid for the duration of the proposed contract; • holding at least provisional List X status by final Tender return and obtaining full List X status by Service Commencement Date, for any site at which it will hold SECRET classified information. If the Winning Tenderer is unable to meet any of the above, the Authority retains the right to consider the tenderer non-compliant and award the Contract to the next highest placed Tenderer. Please note that any questions or tenders in response to this email must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £291,666
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 19 May 2022, 10:00 BST
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    A Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice has been published at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af97a367-f53e-4c7e-add7-1316aa76f950
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Apr 2022, 17:44 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    19 May 2022, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6966
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published