← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

701 - Landline & Mobile Telephony 4

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines. Aston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality. The University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines. Aston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality. The University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Presentations — 10
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,2333 median · 13 average (370 of 1,233 with a bid count)2.1 average (442 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG315Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029025-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£870,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ced0
Latest release ID029025-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 15:42:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023award, contract029025-2023
24 May 2023tender014697-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029025-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029025-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94026",
          "name": "Abzorb Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN644744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines.\nAston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality.\nThe University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "701 - Landline & Mobile Telephony 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines.\nAston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality.\nThe University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94026",
      "name": "Abzorb Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abzorb Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029025-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 870000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029025-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029025-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029025-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029025-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94026",
          "name": "Abzorb Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN644744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines.\nAston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality.\nThe University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "701 - Landline & Mobile Telephony 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines.\nAston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system). By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality.\nThe University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services. If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94026",
      "name": "Abzorb Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abzorb Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029025-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 870000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029025-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2023 · 014697-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T00:33:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN644744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Bidders must be able to meet the minimum the tender specification before submitting any variant bids."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2x 2 year period, bringing the total contract period to 6 years.  We will begin the re-procurement process in year 5 of 6, if the contract has been extended to its maximum term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Objectives\n•\tReduced flat monthly cost to the University that has inclusive services\n•\tAccurate management and billing information\n•\tPro-active Management\n•\tImproved procurement process(e-procurement) / workflow (online)\n•\tWorkflow, Triggered Actions and Automated Alerts\n•\tScalable contract\n•\tAchieve a service provision that aims to negate expected cost increases for Non-UK calls due to not being part of the EU.\n•\tSustainability and social value (local suppliers/graduate placements etc.)\no\tBidders will be asked to support Aston students through the provision of placements, along with the requirement to sign up to NETpositive.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "701 - Landline & Mobile Telephony 4",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aston University, Aston Triangle, Birmingham, B4 7ET"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "We will begin the re-procurement process in year 5 of 6, if the contract has been extended to its maximum term."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for the provision of mobile and telephony services as a combined offering, providing a scalable solution, providing flexibility and predictable costs. Mobile handsets are to be provided as part of the service offering. Landline requirements will include retention of existing ISDN lines and SIP lines.\nAston University is looking for a single contract covering all elements of telephone communications (excluding the university telephone system).  By embarking on this procurement process the University wishes to identify suitable suppliers of both landline telephony and mobile communications, which is the best fit solution in terms of functional requirements and business system integration. Ideally the University would want to identify a Landline and Mobile Telephony service that not only meets all, or the key aspects of required functionality and service, but also is part of an integrated business system solution capable of meeting the broader financial, procurement and functionality.\nThe University is therefore seeking to contract with an organisation that must be able to provide a package solution (based on a shared bundle of minutes, texts and data), to meet the functional requirements of the University. The University wishes to enter into a single contract for the supply of goods and services.  If suppliers are to propose to engage a third party to supply any of the elements, this arrangement must be covered by a formal subcontract agreement between the Tenderer and the third party (ies).\nThe contract will be for an initial 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years + 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b227375c-c2f8-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b227375c-c2f8-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Shirley O'Reilly",
        "email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212044395"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
        },
        {
          "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}