Lot 1
Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Provision
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
Buyer: capitalEsourcing →
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council has awarded this contract to a suitably experienced and qualified IAG provider to provide: • A borough wide year-round Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service which is suitable tailored towards the diverse of different residents. The Service should be personalized and holistic, coordinated and systems based, triaged and integrated with a single point of access. • IAG should be high quality, accurate and timely and essential for early intervention and prevention of escalation around issues which lead to eviction, unemployment and hospitalization. • IAG should be targeted towards crisis prevention and seeking to reduce the systemic barriers people can face when accessing advice services. The service provider will act as a strategic partner to the Council to help drive forward change and embed new approaches to support the delivery of strategic priorities. The service provider will use a whole systems approach for the provision of independent and unbiased advocacy advice will be specialist and culturally specific to meet the needs of a diverse community. The service provide will help to maximise resident's independence to prevent an over reliance and dependency on more intensive care and support, as well as dependence on other statutory services. The service will need to be accessible for a minimum of five days each week, excluding weeks containing public holidays.
UKI
Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Provision
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 143 | 3 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014752-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 08 2024 15:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 | award, contract | 014752-2024 |
| 17 Aug 2023 | tender | 024251-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014752-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014752-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "7000000",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council has awarded this contract to a suitably experienced and qualified IAG provider to provide:\n• A borough wide year-round Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service which is suitable tailored towards the diverse of different residents. The Service should be personalized and holistic, coordinated and systems based, triaged and integrated with a single point of access.\n• IAG should be high quality, accurate and timely and essential for early intervention and prevention of escalation around issues which lead to eviction, unemployment and hospitalization.\n• IAG should be targeted towards crisis prevention and seeking to reduce the systemic barriers people can face when accessing advice services.\nThe service provider will act as a strategic partner to the Council to help drive forward change and embed new approaches to support the delivery of strategic priorities.\nThe service provider will use a whole systems approach for the provision of independent and unbiased advocacy advice will be specialist and culturally specific to meet the needs of a diverse community.\nThe service provide will help to maximise resident's independence to prevent an over reliance and dependency on more intensive care and support, as well as dependence on other statutory services. The service will need to be accessible for a minimum of five days each week, excluding weeks containing public holidays.",
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90484",
"name": "-",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "-"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014752-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014752-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "7000000",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council has awarded this contract to a suitably experienced and qualified IAG provider to provide:\n• A borough wide year-round Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service which is suitable tailored towards the diverse of different residents. The Service should be personalized and holistic, coordinated and systems based, triaged and integrated with a single point of access.\n• IAG should be high quality, accurate and timely and essential for early intervention and prevention of escalation around issues which lead to eviction, unemployment and hospitalization.\n• IAG should be targeted towards crisis prevention and seeking to reduce the systemic barriers people can face when accessing advice services.\nThe service provider will act as a strategic partner to the Council to help drive forward change and embed new approaches to support the delivery of strategic priorities.\nThe service provider will use a whole systems approach for the provision of independent and unbiased advocacy advice will be specialist and culturally specific to meet the needs of a diverse community.\nThe service provide will help to maximise resident's independence to prevent an over reliance and dependency on more intensive care and support, as well as dependence on other statutory services. The service will need to be accessible for a minimum of five days each week, excluding weeks containing public holidays.",
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90484",
"name": "-",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "-"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024251-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T18:25:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90483",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "7000000",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-16T16:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-16T16:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council invites suitably experienced and qualified IAG providers to provide:\n• A borough wide year-round Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service which is suitable tailored towards the diverse of different residents. The Service should be personalized and holistic, coordinated and systems based, triaged and integrated with a single point of access.\n• IAG should be high quality, accurate and timely and essential for early intervention and prevention of escalation around issues which lead to eviction, unemployment and hospitalization.\n• IAG should be targeted towards crisis prevention and seeking to reduce the systemic barriers people can face when accessing advice services.\nThe service provider will act as a strategic partner to the Council to help drive forward change and embed new approaches to support the delivery of strategic priorities.\nThe service provider will use a whole systems approach for the provision of independent and unbiased advocacy advice will be specialist and culturally specific to meet the needs of a diverse community.\nThe service provide will help to maximise resident's independence to prevent an over reliance and dependency on more intensive care and support, as well as dependence on other statutory services. The service will need to be accessible for a minimum of five days each week, excluding weeks containing public holidays.\nFor further information please visit our esourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com) .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90483",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBK&C) Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90484",
"name": "-",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "-"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}