Find a Tender
active
Published value
£70,000
Submission deadline 4 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police: "7.62mm x 51mm Mid Range Rifle". Published status: active. Published value: £70,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £70,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST | Last source update25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRifles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040384 | ||
What is being bought
SWPPS invites Tender returns for 7.62mm x 51mm mid range rifles and associated equipment on behalf of Avon and Somerset Constabulary who will create a call-off contract to be accessed by the five South West Police Forces.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £70,000
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Status changed to active
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£70,000Lots not used. Additional information: Samples to be sent separately to the address noted in Section 10 of the Invitation to Tender document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Sept 2023, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline
4 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6637Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published