← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

6554852 Grosvenor Development Scheme PME

Buyer: The Department for Communities (DfC) →

BuyerThe Department for Communities (DfC)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Preliminary Market Engagement to establish feedback from the market to develop and finalise the procurement documents for the procurement of a developer The Department for Communities (DfC) is undertaking this procurement for the appointment of a developer for the regeneration of the former Grosvenor Barracks site. DfC intends to facilitate a vibrant and inclusive community, incorporating private housing and a minimum of 60 social housing units, delivered within a sustainable, low carbon, high quality residential environment. The successful developer will enter into a Development Agreement under Licence with DfC to deliver this project. This Agreement will set out the contractual framework governing the development, including obligations, conditions, and procedural requirements. The Developer will be responsible for all design work required to secure full planning permission and satisfy requirements of all other statutory bodies. The Developer will be responsible for all aspects of the construction of the works, in full compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and relevant legislation. This includes entering into an agreement with a Housing Association for the delivery of the social housing units.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for social services buildings 45215200Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Jan 2027 to 25 Jan 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design services, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Building construction work, Construction work for social services buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0013 median · 23.4 average (1,177 of 7,001 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,298 of 7,001 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1055 median · 7.3 average (28 of 105 with a bid count)2 average (50 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5263.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 526 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 526 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@lsh.ieengagement25 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a891
Latest release ID050796-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 11:22:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026planningUpdate050796-2026
29 May 2026planning050715-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T12:22:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a891",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
    "name": "Department for Communities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C000980ARG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for social services buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6554852 Grosvenor Development Scheme PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050796-2026",
        "description": "Engagement email address changed\nPlease register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@lsh.ie"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to establish feedback from the market to develop and finalise the procurement documents for the procurement of a developer\nThe Department for Communities (DfC) is undertaking this procurement for the appointment of a developer for the regeneration of the former Grosvenor Barracks site.\nDfC intends to facilitate a vibrant and inclusive community, incorporating private housing and a minimum of 60 social housing units, delivered within a sustainable, low carbon, high quality residential environment.\nThe successful developer will enter into a Development Agreement under Licence with DfC to deliver this project. This Agreement will set out the contractual framework governing the development, including obligations, conditions, and procedural requirements.\nThe Developer will be responsible for all design work required to secure full planning permission and satisfy requirements of all other statutory bodies. The Developer will be responsible for all aspects of the construction of the works, in full compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and relevant legislation. This includes entering into an agreement with a Housing Association for the delivery of the social housing units.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
      "name": "Department for Communities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT72JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lighthouse Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-2845-LQQH",
      "name": "CPD - Construction Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-2845-LQQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Client advisers to the Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050796-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050796-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:22:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@lsh.ie"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050796-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "050796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T12:22:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a891",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
    "name": "Department for Communities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C000980ARG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for social services buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6554852 Grosvenor Development Scheme PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050796-2026",
        "description": "Engagement email address changed\nPlease register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@lsh.ie"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to establish feedback from the market to develop and finalise the procurement documents for the procurement of a developer\nThe Department for Communities (DfC) is undertaking this procurement for the appointment of a developer for the regeneration of the former Grosvenor Barracks site.\nDfC intends to facilitate a vibrant and inclusive community, incorporating private housing and a minimum of 60 social housing units, delivered within a sustainable, low carbon, high quality residential environment.\nThe successful developer will enter into a Development Agreement under Licence with DfC to deliver this project. This Agreement will set out the contractual framework governing the development, including obligations, conditions, and procedural requirements.\nThe Developer will be responsible for all design work required to secure full planning permission and satisfy requirements of all other statutory bodies. The Developer will be responsible for all aspects of the construction of the works, in full compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and relevant legislation. This includes entering into an agreement with a Housing Association for the delivery of the social housing units.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
      "name": "Department for Communities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT72JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lighthouse Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-2845-LQQH",
      "name": "CPD - Construction Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-2845-LQQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Client advisers to the Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050796-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050796-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:22:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@lsh.ie"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050715-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050715-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T11:13:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a891",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
    "name": "Department for Communities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C000980ARG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for social services buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6554852 Grosvenor Development Scheme PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to establish feedback from the market to develop and finalise the procurement documents for the procurement of a developer\nThe Department for Communities (DfC) is undertaking this procurement for the appointment of a developer for the regeneration of the former Grosvenor Barracks site.\nDfC intends to facilitate a vibrant and inclusive community, incorporating private housing and a minimum of 60 social housing units, delivered within a sustainable, low carbon, high quality residential environment.\nThe successful developer will enter into a Development Agreement under Licence with DfC to deliver this project. This Agreement will set out the contractual framework governing the development, including obligations, conditions, and procedural requirements.\nThe Developer will be responsible for all design work required to secure full planning permission and satisfy requirements of all other statutory bodies. The Developer will be responsible for all aspects of the construction of the works, in full compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and relevant legislation. This includes entering into an agreement with a Housing Association for the delivery of the social housing units.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
      "name": "Department for Communities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT72JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lighthouse Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-2845-LQQH",
      "name": "CPD - Construction Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-2845-LQQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Client advisers to the Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050715-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050715-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T11:13:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on eTenders NI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and submit the completed EOI Questions attached to Resource No 6554852 before the submission date or alternatively submit completed responses to Lambert Smith Hampton e mail address plennon@ash.ie"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}