← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

626_28 Plastic Storage Containers

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time. For all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/. ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. This Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Plastic Storage Containers for the ESPO catalogue, for delivery to the to the ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Storage containers 44613400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2028 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Storage containers (44613400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,0745 median · 39.4 average (1,101 of 3,074 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,213 of 3,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK63415 median · 106.4 average (205 of 634 with a bid count)12.3 average (224 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2133 median · 6 average (3 of 213 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069395
Latest release ID042021-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 13:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning042021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T14:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069395",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "626_28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "626_28 Plastic Storage Containers",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Plastic Storage Containers for the ESPO catalogue, for delivery to the to the ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:38:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042021-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T14:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069395",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "626_28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "626_28 Plastic Storage Containers",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of Plastic Storage Containers for the ESPO catalogue, for delivery to the to the ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:38:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}