← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

62344064 - TACTICAL DATA LINKs (TDL)TECHNICAL SUPPORT - UK1 PN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Ministry of Enterprise Data and Information Architecture (EDIA) Office requires the provision of a service supporting the configuration management of battlespace messaging standards (see scope definition, in the RFI). This is to influence international standards (primarily those of NATO and the five-eyes community) for the interests of the UK, and to assist UK platforms with adoption of those standards. Please note the dates presented in the notice are not indicative and all options are subject to change. Please see the Live Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal for more inforamtion. We also encourage industry to engage with the RFI published 06/03/2026: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60859

Categories

Technical support services 71356300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3723 median · 31.8 average (849 of 3,372 with a bid count)3.7 average (944 of 3,372 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664ae
Latest release ID020624-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 16:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026planning020624-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:57:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "62344064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "62344064 - TACTICAL DATA LINKs (TDL)TECHNICAL SUPPORT - UK1 PN",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Enterprise Data and Information Architecture (EDIA) Office requires the provision of a service supporting the configuration management of battlespace messaging standards (see scope definition, in the RFI). This is to influence international standards (primarily those of NATO and the five-eyes community) for the interests of the UK, and to assist UK platforms with adoption of those standards.\nPlease note the dates presented in the notice are not indicative and all options are subject to change.\nPlease see the Live Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal for more inforamtion. We also encourage industry to engage with the RFI published 06/03/2026: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60859",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hugo.Divers100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020624-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020624-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:57:03Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020624-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:57:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "62344064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "62344064 - TACTICAL DATA LINKs (TDL)TECHNICAL SUPPORT - UK1 PN",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Enterprise Data and Information Architecture (EDIA) Office requires the provision of a service supporting the configuration management of battlespace messaging standards (see scope definition, in the RFI). This is to influence international standards (primarily those of NATO and the five-eyes community) for the interests of the UK, and to assist UK platforms with adoption of those standards.\nPlease note the dates presented in the notice are not indicative and all options are subject to change.\nPlease see the Live Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal for more inforamtion. We also encourage industry to engage with the RFI published 06/03/2026: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60859",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hugo.Divers100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020624-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020624-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:57:03Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}