Lot 1
Domestic Abuse Services
Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15
Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →
Domestic Abuse Services
UKI5
Domestic Abuse Services
Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 4.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI5 | 39 | 1 median · 1.8 average (19 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005028-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 17:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005028-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2024 | tender | 037495-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005028-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T17:53:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005028-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78286",
"name": "Solace Women's Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "6216 - Domestic Abuse Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI5",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78286",
"name": "Solace Women's Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solace Women's Aid"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45726",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005028-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005028-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005028-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T17:53:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005028-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78286",
"name": "Solace Women's Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "6216 - Domestic Abuse Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI5",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78286",
"name": "Solace Women's Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solace Women's Aid"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45726",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005028-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005028-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037495-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T11:51:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN749873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is looking for a suitable service provider to deliver its Domestic Abuse Community Services.\nWe define Domestic Abuse Community Services as the provision of:\n•\tIDVA Services within the Community\n•\tGroup Work with the outcome of reducing harm to victims\n•\tOne Stop Shop\nThe services will provide:\n·\tCommunity based interventions for any victim of domestic abuse who lives within the London Borough of Bexley aged 16+\n·\tCrisis intervention for victims assessed as at high risk of further serious harm or homicide (MARAC)\n·\tOutreach for victims assessed as medium risk (standard risk not included in scope)\n·\tProviding a One Stop Shop which offers a weekly face to face, multi-agency provision which caters to the needs of Bexley residents.\n·\tCommunity based education programmes for women. (freedom programme)\nThe contractor will establish a base within the borough from which the services will be delivered, but it is expected that the contractor will utilise venues across Bexley to deliver services in the most appropriate way. The services will be delivered through a mixture of face-to-face, telephone and online contact.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "6216 - Domestic Abuse Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council is looking for a suitable service provider to deliver its Domestic Abuse Community Services.\nWe define Domestic Abuse Community Services as the provision of:\n•\tIDVA Services within the Community\n•\tGroup Work with the outcome of reducing harm to victims\n•\tOne Stop Shop\nThe services will provide:\n·\tCommunity based interventions for any victim of domestic abuse who lives within the London Borough of Bexley aged 16+\n·\tCrisis intervention for victims assessed as at high risk of further serious harm or homicide (MARAC)\n·\tOutreach for victims assessed as medium risk (standard risk not included in scope)\n·\tProviding a One Stop Shop which offers a weekly face to face, multi-agency provision which caters to the needs of Bexley residents.\n·\tCommunity based education programmes for women. (freedom programme)\nThe contractor will establish a base within the borough from which the services will be delivered, but it is expected that the contractor will utilise venues across Bexley to deliver services in the most appropriate way. The services will be delivered through a mixture of face-to-face, telephone and online contact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI5",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45726",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}