← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5801 - Provision & Management of Emergency Temporary Accommodation - Shared Accommodation Block

Buyer: Procurement →

BuyerProcurement
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need. The London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation. This requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.

Delivery location

UKI5

Categories

Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need. The London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation. This requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI55570 median · 570 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)33 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019179-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044453
Latest release ID019179-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 13:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024award, contract019179-2024
29 Feb 2024tender006526-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019179-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1340000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1340000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T14:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116704",
    "name": "Procurement"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019179-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116705",
          "name": "Accommodation Plus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need.\nThe London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation.\nThis requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5801 - Provision & Management of Emergency Temporary Accommodation - Shared Accommodation Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need.\nThe London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation.\nThis requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116704",
      "name": "Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Arianna Dinelli",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030454426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116705",
      "name": "Accommodation Plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accommodation Plus"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019179-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019179-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019179-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019179-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1340000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1340000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T14:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116704",
    "name": "Procurement"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019179-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116705",
          "name": "Accommodation Plus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need.\nThe London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation.\nThis requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5801 - Provision & Management of Emergency Temporary Accommodation - Shared Accommodation Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation for those it considers homeless under the 1996 Housing Act. Initially, when a person approaches the Council as homeless, they are placed in emergency temporary accommodation, provided they are assessed as being eligible for assistance, homeless and in priority need.\nThe London Borough of Bexley make temporary placements into its own hostels, purchased street properties and through the procurement of shared and self-contained accommodation within the private rented sector. The Housing Service has seen a steady increase in the number people approaching the Council as homeless and seeking assistance and therefore has an ongoing need to place clients in temporary accommodation.\nThis requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116704",
      "name": "Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Arianna Dinelli",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030454426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116705",
      "name": "Accommodation Plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accommodation Plus"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019179-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019179-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Feb 2024 · 006526-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006526-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T13:54:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "ability to extend for a further period or periods of up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This requirement is for emergency temporary shared accommodation (14 rooms) in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in Gravesham. The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5801 - Provision & Management of Emergency Temporary Accommodation - Shared Accommodation Block",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1340000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the Provision emergency temporary shared accommodation 14 rooms in a single block of rented accommodation to be made available to the Council in the area DA11 The property is to be made available from the commencement of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-28T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4c51b482-53d2-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4c51b482-53d2-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 203045300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106493",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}