← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5766 - Managing Agent services at McKillop Way Travellers Site, Sidcup

Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bexley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.

Delivery location

UKI5

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI55571.5 median · 571.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)33 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046cc8
Latest release ID033698-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 10:02:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024award, contract033698-2024
31 May 2024tender017066-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:02:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126703",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127514",
          "name": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5766 - Managing Agent services at McKillop Way Travellers Site, Sidcup",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126703",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 203045300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127514",
      "name": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033698-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:02:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126703",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127514",
          "name": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5766 - Managing Agent services at McKillop Way Travellers Site, Sidcup",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126703",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 203045300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127514",
      "name": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "S&K Enforcement Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033698-2024-2024/S 000-017066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2024 · 017066-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T16:11:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5706 - Managing Agent services at McKillop Way Travellers Site, Sidcup",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the Management and Maintenance of the Travellers Site at McKillop Way. This will include visiting the site and meeting the occupants to discuss any issues they have and where appropriate organising repairs to the site. The management breaches will involve dealing with any tenancy breaches or rent arrears and taking action to resolve them.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87231",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}