← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

5703 - Café Concession

Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bexley
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of cafe services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cafeteria services 55330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of cafe services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
100% price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

025649-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040715
Latest release ID025649-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 13:29:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024award, contract025649-2024
2 Oct 2023tender028959-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025649-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T14:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025649-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of cafe services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100% price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5703 - Café Concession",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cafe services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cafeteria services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025649-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025649-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T14:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025649-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of cafe services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100% price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5703 - Café Concession",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cafe services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cafeteria services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2023 · 028959-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028959-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T12:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Learning and Enterprise College Bexley (LECB) are looking for an ambitious and creative company to develop and deliver a Café facility at their Brampton Road site, during term time. The company will be driven by the need to create a friendly, welcoming and efficient cafe venue, offering a high-quality, varied menu that suits all of our learners and staff in a busy college environment.  The café will also be required to provide refreshments and buffets for meetings on an adhoc basis.\nLECB provides a high needs provision for up to 50 learners with an Education Health Care plan, and some learners are eligible for free school meals (externally funded). We have approximately 50 staff in daily, in addition to our part time learner population of approximately 300 each day.  We wish the café to provide a healthy eating menu to cater for our learners and staff requirements.\nWe would require staff to wearing appropriate clothing (further details will be published in the tender specification).\nOur café is on the ground floor, with a serving area and small preparation area including dishwasher, oven, potato oven, fridges and hot water urn, along with a seating area, we do also have outside space where food can be taken (site visits will be available during the tender period).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5703 - Café Concession",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning and Enterprise College Bexley (LECB) are looking for an ambitious and creative company to develop and deliver a Café facility at their Brampton Road site, during term time. The company will be driven by the need to create a friendly, welcoming and efficient cafe venue, offering a high-quality, varied menu that suits all of our learners and staff in a busy college environment.  The café will also be required to provide refreshments and buffets for meetings on an adhoc basis.\nLECB provides a high needs provision for up to 50 learners with an Education Health Care plan, and some learners are eligible for free school meals (externally funded). We have approximately 50 staff in daily, in addition to our part time learner population of approximately 300 each day.  We wish the café to provide a healthy eating menu to cater for our learners and staff requirements.\nWe would require staff to wearing appropriate clothing (further details will be published in the tender specification).\nOur café is on the ground floor, with a serving area and small preparation area including dishwasher, oven, potato oven, fridges and hot water urn, along with a seating area, we do also have outside space where food can be taken (site visits will be available during the tender period).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cafeteria services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=92ce6624-0b61-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030454426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}