← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5640 - Enviro-Crime Enforcement - Boroughwide

Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bexley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,0663 median · 50.8 average (1,518 of 4,066 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,697 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI684 median · 4 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022162-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,865,120

022162-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£1,865,120

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0438fb
Latest release ID022162-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 18 2024 08:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2024award, contract022162-2024
9 Feb 2024tender004493-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022162-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T09:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
          "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
          "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5640 - Enviro-Crime Enforcement - Boroughwide",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
      "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11a Waterside Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022162-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022162-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2024 · 022162-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022162-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T09:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
          "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
          "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5640 - Enviro-Crime Enforcement - Boroughwide",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118837",
      "name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11a Waterside Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45726",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022162-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022162-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022162-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2024 · 004493-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T15:50:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
    "name": "London Borough of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 855000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Possible extension for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5640 - Enviro-Crime Enforcement - Boroughwide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 855000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-18T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-18T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service will incorporate the issue and collection of fixed penalty notices in connection with fly-tipping, commercial waste duty of care, waste presentation, breach of domestic waste duty of care, littering including urination and spitting, graffiti and flyposting, dog fouling and failure to comply with a public spaces protection order.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87230",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101217",
      "name": "London Borough of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Watling Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}