← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

5504 & 5515 - Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive - Renewal of Roof Coverings

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£100,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

You are invited to submit a tender for the renewal of flat roofing coverings, external cladding, decks and skylights at Cwmfelinfach Primary School and Heolddu Comprehensive School. The scope of the project is fully described in Appendix 1 but in summary the scope is: • Replace four flat roof coverings, skylights (Cwmfelinfach) and roof deck (Heolddu) on roof areas as per attached Sika specifications, or equivalent approved, at Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive Schools. • Replace roof lights at Cwmfelinfach and structural deck at Heolddu Comp • Allow for the removal and safe storage of all electrical services, CCTV, signage, aerials etc., and refit upon completion of the works. • Allow for raising in height any upstands to accommodate the new roof coverings. • Replace existing timber cladding to the tank housing building at Cwmfelinfach (including roof covering) with new Kestrel Rich Espresso 270mm Double Feather Edge PVC Cladding, complete with new timber grounds/battens and breathable membrane with all trims, plinths, cappings, angles, flashings etc., installed as per manufacturer’s instructions. • Allow for extending the felt roof covering over the top of the wall and down the face of the brick wall to the lower roof flashing on the toilet/corridor roof area. • Provide all necessary fixed scaffolding with stair access. Do not block any entrance or emergency exits and make sure these areas are netted and fanned protected for safe egress/entering by the users of the building. • Provide Heras fencing around bases of all fixed scaffolding to prevent un-authorised access • All works must be carried out and be completed between 20th July and 28th August 2026

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 28 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Total Project Cost — Total project cost based on pricing schedule. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction works, Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL161177 median · 10.5 average (13 of 117 with a bid count)4.7 average (13 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0025 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,002 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,002 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7c3
Latest release ID050361-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 13:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050361-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method details1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login 2. Click the "Sign Up" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.). 3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details. 4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click "Register". 5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account. 6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details. 7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile. 8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities. 9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage. 10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Home page. 11.From the Home Page, go to the "Opportunities" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button. 12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow. 13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents. 14.You can now either complete your response or "Decline" this opportunity. All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email. If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk. When submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026tender050361-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Project Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total project cost based on pricing schedule."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5504 & 5515 - Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive - Renewal of Roof Coverings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050361-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050361-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:18:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the renewal of flat roofing coverings, external cladding, decks and skylights at Cwmfelinfach Primary School and Heolddu Comprehensive School. The scope of the project is fully described in Appendix 1 but in summary the scope is:\n• Replace four flat roof coverings, skylights (Cwmfelinfach) and roof deck (Heolddu) on roof areas as per attached Sika specifications, or equivalent approved, at Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive Schools.\n• Replace roof lights at Cwmfelinfach and structural deck at Heolddu Comp \n• Allow for the removal and safe storage of all electrical services, CCTV, signage, aerials etc., and refit upon completion of the works.\n• Allow for raising in height any upstands to accommodate the new roof coverings.\n• Replace existing timber cladding to the tank housing building at Cwmfelinfach (including roof covering) with new Kestrel Rich Espresso 270mm Double Feather Edge PVC Cladding, complete with new timber grounds/battens and breathable membrane with all trims, plinths, cappings, \nangles, flashings etc., installed as per manufacturer’s instructions.\n• Allow for extending the felt roof covering over the top of the wall and down the face of the brick wall to the lower roof flashing on the toilet/corridor roof area.\n• Provide all necessary fixed scaffolding with stair access. Do not block any entrance or emergency exits and make sure these areas are netted and fanned protected for safe egress/entering by the users of the building. \n• Provide Heras fencing around bases of all fixed scaffolding to prevent un-authorised access\n• All works must be carried out and be completed between 20th July and 28th August 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n2. Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).\n3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.\n4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".\n5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.\n6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.\n8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.\n9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.\n10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Home page.\n11.From the Home Page, go to the \"Opportunities\" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.\n12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.\n13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.\n14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.\nAll queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.\nIf you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk.\nWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fran Gully",
        "email": "gullyf@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01495 235569"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050361-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Project Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total project cost based on pricing schedule."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5504 & 5515 - Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive - Renewal of Roof Coverings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050361-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050361-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:18:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the renewal of flat roofing coverings, external cladding, decks and skylights at Cwmfelinfach Primary School and Heolddu Comprehensive School. The scope of the project is fully described in Appendix 1 but in summary the scope is:\n• Replace four flat roof coverings, skylights (Cwmfelinfach) and roof deck (Heolddu) on roof areas as per attached Sika specifications, or equivalent approved, at Cwmfelinfach Primary & Heolddu Comprehensive Schools.\n• Replace roof lights at Cwmfelinfach and structural deck at Heolddu Comp \n• Allow for the removal and safe storage of all electrical services, CCTV, signage, aerials etc., and refit upon completion of the works.\n• Allow for raising in height any upstands to accommodate the new roof coverings.\n• Replace existing timber cladding to the tank housing building at Cwmfelinfach (including roof covering) with new Kestrel Rich Espresso 270mm Double Feather Edge PVC Cladding, complete with new timber grounds/battens and breathable membrane with all trims, plinths, cappings, \nangles, flashings etc., installed as per manufacturer’s instructions.\n• Allow for extending the felt roof covering over the top of the wall and down the face of the brick wall to the lower roof flashing on the toilet/corridor roof area.\n• Provide all necessary fixed scaffolding with stair access. Do not block any entrance or emergency exits and make sure these areas are netted and fanned protected for safe egress/entering by the users of the building. \n• Provide Heras fencing around bases of all fixed scaffolding to prevent un-authorised access\n• All works must be carried out and be completed between 20th July and 28th August 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n2. Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).\n3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.\n4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".\n5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.\n6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.\n8.Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.\n9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.\n10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Home page.\n11.From the Home Page, go to the \"Opportunities\" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.\n12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.\n13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.\n14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.\nAll queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.\nIf you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk.\nWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fran Gully",
        "email": "gullyf@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01495 235569"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}