Lot 1
This procurement is for the in-service software support for 3x BOSS licences held by SACC DT, plus an additional licence
Award criteria
Tactical Communications Group — NAPNOC
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support
UK
This procurement is for the in-service software support for 3x BOSS licences held by SACC DT, plus an additional licence
Award criteria
Tactical Communications Group — NAPNOC
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Command, control, communication systems, Helpdesk and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication systems (35711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041a75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033947-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 16 2023 14:20:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033947-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033947-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 531533.75,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 531533.75,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T14:20:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"title": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98494",
"name": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional years support, plus training package."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the in-service software support for 3x BOSS licences held by SACC DT, plus an additional licence",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tactical Communications Group",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "531533.75",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Tactical Communications Group, LLC based in the USA for the provision of Battlefield Operations Support System (BOSS) software and in-service support under the Link 16 Terminal Support Project and Maritime Tactical Data Link Support Unit (MTDLSU). The Contract is for the purchase of 1x Tactical Communications Group (TCG) BOSS software licence including in-service software support, and in-service software support for the 3x BOSS software licences currently in-service. The contract will be awarded for 3 years duration, and the estimated value is £531,533.75 ex VAT.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provision of The Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nSimulation support and logic tools provide MTDLSU, part of SACC, the ability to produce data input to and from a nominated Tactical Data Link (TDL) domain, this can either be from a live environment or within a stimulated environment. BOSS a TCG product is considered the only viable solution as this is the only software variant that has the technical breadth and scope to meet MTDSLU demands in one tool to minimise training and future support costs. The required capability that BOSS provides is not available from other tools, specifically the multi capability with VMF (Variable Message Format) radio control (being an important requirement of the Authority) being unique to the BOSS tool which is a key user requirement. This multi-Tactical Data Link capability is present and used by MOD in relation to existing Platforms. The BOSS software is required as it is the only sufficiently stable software available that replicates this functionality and allows MOD to conduct training on this type of data link. \nTactical Communications Group, LLC. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and is the sole owner of the Intellectual Property Rights of the BOSS software. The software support required by TDLSU can only be performed by Tactical Communications Group, LLC as only they hold the technical information, tools and technical expertise required to provide the in-service software support. The support cannot be performed without access to this technical expertise.\nThe Cyber Risk profile is N/A. The reference for the Risk Assessment is: RAR-843352599",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98494",
"name": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Tewksbury",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98495",
"name": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"title": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033947-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 531533.75,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 531533.75,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T14:20:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"title": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98494",
"name": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional years support, plus training package."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the in-service software support for 3x BOSS licences held by SACC DT, plus an additional licence",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tactical Communications Group",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "531533.75",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Tactical Communications Group, LLC based in the USA for the provision of Battlefield Operations Support System (BOSS) software and in-service support under the Link 16 Terminal Support Project and Maritime Tactical Data Link Support Unit (MTDLSU). The Contract is for the purchase of 1x Tactical Communications Group (TCG) BOSS software licence including in-service software support, and in-service software support for the 3x BOSS software licences currently in-service. The contract will be awarded for 3 years duration, and the estimated value is £531,533.75 ex VAT.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provision of The Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nSimulation support and logic tools provide MTDLSU, part of SACC, the ability to produce data input to and from a nominated Tactical Data Link (TDL) domain, this can either be from a live environment or within a stimulated environment. BOSS a TCG product is considered the only viable solution as this is the only software variant that has the technical breadth and scope to meet MTDSLU demands in one tool to minimise training and future support costs. The required capability that BOSS provides is not available from other tools, specifically the multi capability with VMF (Variable Message Format) radio control (being an important requirement of the Authority) being unique to the BOSS tool which is a key user requirement. This multi-Tactical Data Link capability is present and used by MOD in relation to existing Platforms. The BOSS software is required as it is the only sufficiently stable software available that replicates this functionality and allows MOD to conduct training on this type of data link. \nTactical Communications Group, LLC. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and is the sole owner of the Intellectual Property Rights of the BOSS software. The software support required by TDLSU can only be performed by Tactical Communications Group, LLC as only they hold the technical information, tools and technical expertise required to provide the in-service software support. The support cannot be performed without access to this technical expertise.\nThe Cyber Risk profile is N/A. The reference for the Risk Assessment is: RAR-843352599",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98494",
"name": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Tewksbury",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tactical Communications Group, LLC."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98495",
"name": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"title": "Provision of BOSS Software and In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033947-2023-SACC/00101-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}