Lot 1
Provision of passenger transport with the specification for 501 covering routes. This is a modification to the original contract under Reg72.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright 501 Local Bus Service
UKM92
Provision of passenger transport with the specification for 501 covering routes. This is a modification to the original contract under Reg72.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,271 | 12 median · 27.9 average (2,598 of 3,271 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2,617 of 3,271 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 5 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM92 | 2 | Not published | 5 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079527-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079527-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T14:54:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840740"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159741",
"name": "McCalls Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of passenger transport with the specification for 501 covering routes.\nThis is a modification to the original contract under Reg72.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "501 Local Bus Service - Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright 501 Local Bus Service",
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159741",
"name": "McCalls Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Lockerbie",
"postalCode": "DG112SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Meadows"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McCalls Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1576204309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9336",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:840740)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079527-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T14:54:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840740"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159741",
"name": "McCalls Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of passenger transport with the specification for 501 covering routes.\nThis is a modification to the original contract under Reg72.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "501 Local Bus Service - Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dumfries to Castle Douglas to Kirkcudbright 501 Local Bus Service",
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159741",
"name": "McCalls Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Lockerbie",
"postalCode": "DG112SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Meadows"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McCalls Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1576204309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9336",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079527-2026-DGCP-0998-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:840740)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}