← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5 year service contract for TSI Instruments Ltd

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Carry out 12 monthly service/calibration of the two filter testers to include as a minimum a thorough check of all filter testers, changing the Ion Balance Needles, carrying out the aerosol mass concentration using gravimetric test, verification of the penetration data, cleaning the vacuum pump filters and replacing the flow line filter. This is to be done every year for the next 5 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£114,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa1d
Latest release ID011797-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 14:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025award, contract011797-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011797-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T14:28:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42514310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air filters"
            },
            {
              "id": "98390000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011797-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011797-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:28:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "5 year service contract for TSI Instruments Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out 12 monthly service/calibration of the two filter testers to include as a minimum a thorough check of all filter testers, changing the Ion Balance Needles, carrying out the aerosol mass concentration using gravimetric test, verification of the penetration data, cleaning the vacuum pump filters and replacing the flow line filter. This is to be done every year for the next 5 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Erin Dixon",
        "email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011797-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011797-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T14:28:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42514310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air filters"
            },
            {
              "id": "98390000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 136800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011797-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011797-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:28:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "5 year service contract for TSI Instruments Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out 12 monthly service/calibration of the two filter testers to include as a minimum a thorough check of all filter testers, changing the Ion Balance Needles, carrying out the aerosol mass concentration using gravimetric test, verification of the penetration data, cleaning the vacuum pump filters and replacing the flow line filter. This is to be done every year for the next 5 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Erin Dixon",
        "email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}