Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Evaluation (30%)
Method Statement Evaluation (70%)
Buyer: University of Lincoln →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This is a Tender Notice for the University of Lincoln's Internal Audit Services opportunity. A contract is being tendered for an initial 3 year period with a further 2 years of optional extensions (at the University's discretion). The core services required under the University's Internal Audit service in summary include the development and delivery of an internal audit strategy and plan, advice on governance, risk management and internal controls, incorporating proactive knowledge and best practice, providing recommendations on optimising value for money outcomes and a year end audit report and audit opinion to senior management, the Board of Governors and the Office for Students. The University operates within a rapidly evolving Higher Education landscape, facing sector wide pressures including financial sustainability challenges, cyber security threats, volatility in student recruitment, increasing regulatory expectations from the Office for Students, and rising demands around data quality, governance, and organisational resilience. Hence, interested suppliers will need to demonstrate that they have the breadth of specialisms to provide an effective internal audit provision across this range of risk areas. Demonstrating capabilities and added value across the breadth of audit provision will be a key area of assessment in the procurement exercise. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Evaluation (30%)
Method Statement Evaluation (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 12 | 30 median · 41.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 15 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 575 | 6.5 median · 7.6 average (18 of 575 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (18 of 575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a86f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050665-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050665-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a86f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 12 month extension options available resulting in a 5 year potential contract length in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for the University of Lincoln's Internal Audit Services opportunity. A contract is being tendered for an initial 3 year period with a further 2 years of optional extensions (at the University's discretion). \nThe core services required under the University's Internal Audit service in summary include the development and delivery of an internal audit strategy and plan, advice on governance, risk management and internal controls, incorporating proactive knowledge and best practice, providing recommendations on optimising value for money outcomes and a year end audit report and audit opinion to senior management, the Board of Governors and the Office for Students.\nThe University operates within a rapidly evolving Higher Education landscape, facing sector wide pressures including financial sustainability challenges, cyber security threats, volatility in student recruitment, increasing regulatory expectations from the Office for Students, and rising demands around data quality, governance, and organisational resilience. Hence, interested suppliers will need to demonstrate that they have the breadth of specialisms to provide an effective internal audit provision across this range of risk areas. Demonstrating capabilities and added value across the breadth of audit provision will be a key area of assessment in the procurement exercise.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a86f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 12 month extension options available resulting in a 5 year potential contract length in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for the University of Lincoln's Internal Audit Services opportunity. A contract is being tendered for an initial 3 year period with a further 2 years of optional extensions (at the University's discretion). \nThe core services required under the University's Internal Audit service in summary include the development and delivery of an internal audit strategy and plan, advice on governance, risk management and internal controls, incorporating proactive knowledge and best practice, providing recommendations on optimising value for money outcomes and a year end audit report and audit opinion to senior management, the Board of Governors and the Office for Students.\nThe University operates within a rapidly evolving Higher Education landscape, facing sector wide pressures including financial sustainability challenges, cyber security threats, volatility in student recruitment, increasing regulatory expectations from the Office for Students, and rising demands around data quality, governance, and organisational resilience. Hence, interested suppliers will need to demonstrate that they have the breadth of specialisms to provide an effective internal audit provision across this range of risk areas. Demonstrating capabilities and added value across the breadth of audit provision will be a key area of assessment in the procurement exercise.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/745MUKG89Q",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}