Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: University of Lincoln →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066832 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050623-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 08:57:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050189-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 050623-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050189-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022248-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050623-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066832",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement exercise is being terminated due to a minor error being identified within the Tenderbox. The current procurement exercise is therefore being withdrawn. A new procurement exercise, with Tender Notice and Tenderbox will be launched on the 29 May 2026 to replace this withdrawn procurement exercise.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:57:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050623-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066832",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement exercise is being terminated due to a minor error being identified within the Tenderbox. The current procurement exercise is therefore being withdrawn. A new procurement exercise, with Tender Notice and Tenderbox will be launched on the 29 May 2026 to replace this withdrawn procurement exercise.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:57:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050189-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 12 month extension options available resulting in a 5 year potential contract length in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:33:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for the University of Lincoln's Internal Audit Services opportunity. A contract is being tendered for an initial 3 year period with a further 2 years of optional extensions (at the University's discretion). \nThe core services required under the University's Internal Audit service in summary include the development and delivery of an internal audit strategy and plan, advice on governance, risk management and internal controls, incorporating proactive knowledge and best practice, providing recommendations on optimising value for money outcomes and a year end audit report and audit opinion to senior management, the Board of Governors and the Office for Students.\nThe University operates within a rapidly evolving Higher Education landscape, facing sector wide pressures including financial sustainability challenges, cyber security threats, volatility in student recruitment, increasing regulatory expectations from the Office for Students, and rising demands around data quality, governance, and organisational resilience. Hence, interested suppliers will need to demonstrate that they have the breadth of specialisms to provide an effective internal audit provision across this range of risk areas. Demonstrating capabilities and added value across the breadth of audit provision will be a key area of assessment in the procurement exercise.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4444W36D7U\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4444W36D7U",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022248-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T11:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "491 Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement Notice for the University of Lincoln Internal Audit Services. The current contract runs until the 31 July 2026. Prior to launching any future formal tender process, the University is undertaking this market engagement exercise to hold preliminary conversations with interested suppliers about this opportunity. \nThe core services provided under the University Internal Audit service in summary include, the development and delivery of an internal audit strategy and plan, advice on governance, risk management and internal controls, incorporating proactive knowledge and best practice, providing recommendations on optimising value for money outcomes and a year end audit report and audit opinion to senior management, the Board of Governors and the Office for Students.\nThe University operates within a rapidly evolving Higher Education landscape, facing sector wide pressures including financial sustainability challenges, cyber security maturity, volatility in student recruitment, increasing regulatory expectations from the Office for Students, and rising demands around data quality, governance, and organisational resilience. Hence, interested suppliers will need to demonstrate that they have the breadth of specialisms to provide an effective internal audit provision across this range of risk areas. Demonstrating capabilities and added value across the breadth of audit provision will be a key area of assessment in the subsequent procurement exercise. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Lincoln:-Auditing-services./3934VX25HM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3934VX25HM\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Lincoln:-Auditing-services./3934VX25HM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3934VX25HM",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Campus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jena Arnold",
"email": "jarnold@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T11:51:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Lincoln is seeking to engage with the internal audit supply market and to further understand the experience, credentials, resources and capacity of suppliers.\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to complete and return a supporting questionnaire.\nIn addition, there is also the opportunity for one to one engagement sessions with the University which will follow on and further discuss the returned questionnaires.\nDepending on the volume of interest, if a significant number of responses is received, the University will offer the engagement sessions to a cross section of suppliers, with a maximum\nof 5 engagement sessions being undertaken.\nAny responses provided are for information only and will not be evaluated in any way."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}