← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

3Ts Building - Cleaning Services

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2022
Value£200,000
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility. Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Office cleaning services 90919200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility. Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Nov 2022 to 27 Feb 2023

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ21121 median · 1 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4884 median · 6.3 average (14 of 488 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 488 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036914
Latest release ID026049-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 12:29:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022tender026049-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026049-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T13:29:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS - 03048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3Ts Building - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-11-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Rob Sheridan",
        "email": "rob.sheridan@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63649",
      "name": "Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsuh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026049-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026049-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T13:29:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS - 03048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3Ts Building - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-27T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-11-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Rob Sheridan",
        "email": "rob.sheridan@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63649",
      "name": "Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsuh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Provision of deep cleaning and associated services to the Authority 12 story healthcare facility.  Potential providers should confirm NLT 27 Sep 2022 that they have relevant and significant experience in the performance of similar services in similar significant healthcare facilities and to meet the criteria established in the Tender Response Document order to submit a Tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}