← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3rd Sector Grant Scheme - Swansea Clusters

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme across the GP Cluster Networks in Swansea

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme that will enable local organisations to apply in the most equitable way possible for Cluster Funding. The funding will deliver community based projects identified by the GP Cluster Networks across Swansea, in order to meet the cluster determined priorities. The scheme will be available across all of the Swansea based clusters to access as needed.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18261 median · 1.9 average (9 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a specialised service that needs to be brokered and managed by a provider with excellent in depth knowledge of local cluster network priorities and established, robust partnership links with all third sector organisations providing services in that area. The organisation is able to liaise effectively, rapidly and with vigour to access the relevant third sector organisations that can provide the services that will meet the identified needs of the populations across the Swansea GP Cluster Networks. The provider is based within the local area and is able to demonstrate ongoing local knowledge of available services. The provider also has an established link with Cluster Networks via an existing mechanism and an ability to establish those links within a short time frame. The provider has a proven and well established ability to develop and maintain partnerships locally as necessary and has a track record in securing value for money initiatives which include opportunities to seek and secure matched funding opportunities that meet local community and population needs.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c880
Latest release ID040507-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 16:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024award, contract040507-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:28:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100329",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
          "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme that will enable local organisations to apply in the most equitable way possible for Cluster Funding. The funding will deliver community based projects identified by the GP Cluster Networks across Swansea, in order to meet the cluster determined priorities. The scheme will be available across all of the Swansea based clusters to access as needed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Clusters"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3rd Sector Grant Scheme - Swansea Clusters",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme across the GP Cluster Networks in Swansea",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a specialised service that needs to be brokered and managed by a provider with excellent in depth knowledge of local cluster network priorities and established, robust partnership links with all third sector organisations providing services in that area. The organisation is able to liaise effectively, rapidly and with vigour to access the relevant third sector organisations that can provide the\nservices that will meet the identified needs of the populations across the Swansea GP Cluster Networks. The provider is based within the local area and is able to demonstrate ongoing local knowledge of available services. The provider also has an established link with Cluster Networks via an existing mechanism and an ability to establish those links within a short time frame. The provider has a proven and well established ability to develop and maintain partnerships locally as necessary and has a track record in securing value for money initiatives which include opportunities to seek and secure matched funding opportunities that meet local community and population needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100329",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Baglan",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500686"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
      "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1792544000",
        "telephone": "+44 1792544000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "If you have any queries regarding this notice, please contact nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk\nContract Duration 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\n(WA Ref:146810)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040507-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-16T16:28:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100329",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
          "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme that will enable local organisations to apply in the most equitable way possible for Cluster Funding. The funding will deliver community based projects identified by the GP Cluster Networks across Swansea, in order to meet the cluster determined priorities. The scheme will be available across all of the Swansea based clusters to access as needed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Clusters"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3rd Sector Grant Scheme - Swansea Clusters",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The sourcing, management and operation of a local Third Sector Grant Scheme across the GP Cluster Networks in Swansea",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a specialised service that needs to be brokered and managed by a provider with excellent in depth knowledge of local cluster network priorities and established, robust partnership links with all third sector organisations providing services in that area. The organisation is able to liaise effectively, rapidly and with vigour to access the relevant third sector organisations that can provide the\nservices that will meet the identified needs of the populations across the Swansea GP Cluster Networks. The provider is based within the local area and is able to demonstrate ongoing local knowledge of available services. The provider also has an established link with Cluster Networks via an existing mechanism and an ability to establish those links within a short time frame. The provider has a proven and well established ability to develop and maintain partnerships locally as necessary and has a track record in securing value for money initiatives which include opportunities to seek and secure matched funding opportunities that meet local community and population needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100329",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Baglan",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500686"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
      "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1792544000",
        "telephone": "+44 1792544000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040507-2024-SBU-VEAT-004-NC-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "If you have any queries regarding this notice, please contact nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk\nContract Duration 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\n(WA Ref:146810)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}