← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3D Optical Measuring System

Buyer: University of Bath →

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Instruments for checking physical characteristicsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for checking physical characteristics (38400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12143 median · 3 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1

Statusactive
Value£260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2f3
Latest release ID005802-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 12:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005802-2025
6 Dec 2024tender039408-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138428",
          "name": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D Optical Measuring System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University (Non Contracting Authority)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Haynes",
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225387277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138428",
      "name": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Michael Francis House, 3 Trimbush Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05562754",
        "legalName": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107390",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "Ba2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=927430274\n GO Reference: GO-2025219-PRO-29477663",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005802-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138428",
          "name": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D Optical Measuring System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University (Non Contracting Authority)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Haynes",
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225387277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138428",
      "name": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Michael Francis House, 3 Trimbush Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05562754",
        "legalName": "Optimax Imaging Inspection & Measurement Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107390",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "Ba2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005802-2025-UoBath/Proc/1341-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=927430274\n GO Reference: GO-2025219-PRO-29477663",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2024 · 039408-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039408-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T12:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D Optical Measuring System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Bath"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath seeks to procure a 3D optical measuring system with micron and submicron resolution for advanced surface analysis, profilometry, and 3D reconstruction across multiple research fields. The system must support 5-axis analysis, high-resolution measurements, and include robust software with site-wide access. Key requirements include ease of use, environmental efficiency, comprehensive training, and reliable post-installation support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132185",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University (Non Contracting Authority)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Lewis Haynes",
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225387277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107390",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "Ba2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=907880982\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-28800460",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}