Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
3D Laser Scanning Equipment for Forensic Collision Investigations
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales: "3D Laser Scanning Equipment for Forensic Collision Investigations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b04 | ||
What is being bought
*PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE*
The Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent, South Wales and Dyfed Powys Police require 3D Laser Scanning equipment for each Forensic Collision Investigation unit. A total of 3 units, one per each force area, including software, training, servicing and calibration for a 5 year period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Aug 2022, 13:57 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2022, 13:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
11 Aug 2022, 13:57 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Aug 2022, 13:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published*PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE* The Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent, South Wales and Dyfed Powys Police require 3D Laser Scanning equipment for each Forensic Collision Investigation unit. A total of 3 units, one per each force area, including software, training, servicing and calibration for a 5 year period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2022, 10:11 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · £192,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Leica Geosystems Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £192,000 · signed 13 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5743Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published