Lot 1 - Clocks
Supply of clocks to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.
Award criteria
Non-price (method statement questions) — 30
price — 70
Buyer: ESPO →
A framework for the supply of clocks. Items bought through the framework are to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.
UK
Supply of clocks to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.
Award criteria
Non-price (method statement questions) — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clocks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Clocks (39254100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 42 median · 53.7 average (18 of 18 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (18 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 769 | 14 median · 129.9 average (341 of 769 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036bfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008593-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 10:34:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008593-2023 |
| 28 Sept 2022 | tender | 027120-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008593-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-24T10:34:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008593-2023-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01011780",
"name": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01656138",
"name": "Texet Sales Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "385_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of clocks to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-price (method statement questions)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "385_23 Clocks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework for the supply of clocks.\nItems bought through the framework are to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.",
"reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01011780",
"name": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Bromley, Kent, BR1 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leonard House, 5-7 Newman Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01011780",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01656138",
"name": "Texet Sales Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester, Greater Manchester, M8 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, 1 Elizabeth Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01656138",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Texet Sales Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008593-2023-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008593-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008593-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-24T10:34:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008593-2023-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01011780",
"name": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01656138",
"name": "Texet Sales Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "385_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of clocks to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-price (method statement questions)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "385_23 Clocks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework for the supply of clocks.\nItems bought through the framework are to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.",
"reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01011780",
"name": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Bromley, Kent, BR1 1RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leonard House, 5-7 Newman Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01011780",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anglo Continental Clock Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01656138",
"name": "Texet Sales Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester, Greater Manchester, M8 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, 1 Elizabeth Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01656138",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Texet Sales Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008593-2023-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008593-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027120-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-28T09:43:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "385_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clocks",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of clocks to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "385_23 Clocks",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-28T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-28T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A framework for the supply of clocks.\nItems bought through the framework are to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre.\nTo tender: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '385_23' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the 'EastMidsTenders' Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the tender from the website (documents can be found in the first question of the Online Questionnaire, but to see these you will first need to click on \"Start my response\" followed by \"Edit\" next to the Question set, and \"Answer question\" next to the first question).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The minimum financial requirement for the purposes of the current tender exercise is stated in the procurement documents.\nThis framework will operate on-going contract monitoring procedures following award, to ensure financial stability requirements are maintained.\nCredit rating checks will be carried out on a regular basis, using the credit rating agency, Creditsafe Business Solutions Limited.\nAny changes will be assessed (compared with a baseline credit rating score obtained at contract award stage) and significant changes or sustained degradation will be investigated."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "ESPO will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by ESPO as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2105 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order for any document to be amended and may award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order for a fine to be paid, and/or order the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}