35000000
What is being bought
The Supply of Hand Tools
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hand tools (44511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022446-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 15 2022 13:17:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 022446-2022 |
| 9 Aug 2022 | tender | 021869-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022446-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-15T14:17:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"title": "35000000",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under consideration a three year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Hand Tools.\nAll items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards.\nTenderers shall be expected to provide items according to Manufacturer’s Part Number (MPN). The Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract) .The resulting contract shall contain a\nset of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under\nconsideration a three year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Hand\nTools.\nAll items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be\nprovided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards.\nTenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification\nSupport Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau).\nThe Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based\non the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence,\nQuality and Social Values questions.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post\naward (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract) .The resulting contract shall contain a\nset of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall\ninclude remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the\nInvitation To Tender."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Hand Tools",
"classification": {
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "Lori.Evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2022 · 022446-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022446-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-15T14:17:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"title": "35000000",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under consideration a three year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Hand Tools.\nAll items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards.\nTenderers shall be expected to provide items according to Manufacturer’s Part Number (MPN). The Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract) .The resulting contract shall contain a\nset of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under\nconsideration a three year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Hand\nTools.\nAll items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be\nprovided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards.\nTenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification\nSupport Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau).\nThe Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based\non the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence,\nQuality and Social Values questions.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post\naward (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract) .The resulting contract shall contain a\nset of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall\ninclude remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the\nInvitation To Tender."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply of Hand Tools",
"classification": {
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "Lori.Evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Aug 2022 · 021869-2022 · tender
{
"id": "021869-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-09T13:44:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 year option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") - has under consideration a three year plus one option year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Hand Tools.\nAll items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau).\nThe Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract) .The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial - 70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "35000000",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Supply of Hand Tools",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-09T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.babcockinternational.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38208",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.babcockinternational.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.babcockinternational.com",
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "Lori.Evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9468",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}