← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

3423.AMRC.YW.22 Casting Framework

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2022
Value£500,000
Published8 Jul 2022

What is being bought

CONTRACT REF: 3423.AMRC.YW.22 SUBJECT: Castings Framework CONTRACTING AUTHORITY: University of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ. GROUP: AMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG TENDER RETURN DATE: 10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Machine tools 42600000

Lot details

Lot 1

CONTRACT REF: 3423.AMRC.YW.22 SUBJECT: Castings Framework CONTRACTING AUTHORITY: University of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ. GROUP: AMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG TENDER RETURN DATE: 10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 6.7 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1089.5 median · 117.2 average (44 of 108 with a bid count)13.1 average (46 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2251 median · 5.3 average (3 of 225 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03502d
Latest release ID018821-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 08 2022 15:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-10T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2022tender018821-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018821-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T16:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03502d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-613",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3423.AMRC.YW.22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT REF: \t3423.AMRC.YW.22\nSUBJECT: \tCastings Framework\nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY: \tUniversity of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing\nResearch Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ.\nGROUP:\tAMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG\nTENDER RETURN DATE:\t10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3423.AMRC.YW.22 Casting Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT REF: \t3423.AMRC.YW.22\nSUBJECT: \tCastings Framework\nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY: \tUniversity of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing\nResearch Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ.\nGROUP:\tAMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG\nTENDER RETURN DATE:\t10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-613",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "name": "Yi Wu",
        "email": "yi.wu@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142222171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018821-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018821-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T16:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03502d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-613",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3423.AMRC.YW.22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT REF: \t3423.AMRC.YW.22\nSUBJECT: \tCastings Framework\nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY: \tUniversity of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing\nResearch Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ.\nGROUP:\tAMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG\nTENDER RETURN DATE:\t10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3423.AMRC.YW.22 Casting Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT REF: \t3423.AMRC.YW.22\nSUBJECT: \tCastings Framework\nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY: \tUniversity of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing\nResearch Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ.\nGROUP:\tAMRC Castings Group. Castings Technology International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Brunel Way, Rotherham, S60 5WG\nTENDER RETURN DATE:\t10th August 2022 at 12 noon (UK time)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-613",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "name": "Yi Wu",
        "email": "yi.wu@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142222171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}