Lot 1
No lot description published.
HSE require a 3" cryogenic valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have a position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1. The valve should have flanged connections (ANSI class 300). The valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg. Nominal process conditions: Hydrogen, 50 - 70 K, 0 - 1.5 kg/s, 0 -12 barg The equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. HSE is seeking to understand the design of potential solutions and the associated costs of manufacturing this equipment. Suppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial process control equipment, Piping | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 666 | 2 median · 14.4 average (154 of 666 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (175 of 666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 205 | 15 median · 45.5 average (28 of 205 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (34 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 10:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "44162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Piping"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3\" Cryogenic Valve",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 3\" cryogenic valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have a position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1.\nThe valve should have flanged connections (ANSI class 300). The valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg.\nNominal process conditions:\nHydrogen, 50 - 70 K, 0 - 1.5 kg/s, 0 -12 barg\nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE is seeking to understand the design of potential solutions and the associated costs of manufacturing this equipment.\nSuppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:52:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "44162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Piping"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3\" Cryogenic Valve",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a 3\" cryogenic valve for an experimental programme. The valve must be suitable for liquid hydrogen service (down to 20 K) and have pneumatic actuation (open/closed). The valve should have a position indicator rated for ATEX Zone 1.\nThe valve should have flanged connections (ANSI class 300). The valve should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg.\nNominal process conditions:\nHydrogen, 50 - 70 K, 0 - 1.5 kg/s, 0 -12 barg\nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE is seeking to understand the design of potential solutions and the associated costs of manufacturing this equipment.\nSuppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:52:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}