TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
#h6vhtk-0516f3
Published 1 Sept 2026, 15:08 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

291 Harrow Road Pre-Construction Services, Enabling and Main Works

Local Council
works
Above threshold
Competitive flexible procedure
Construction work for houses
UK
Published value
£80,000,000
≈ £18,319,174 / year
Submission deadline
7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Closed
Clarification Cut-Off
26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Tender enquiry deadline · 1 lot
Contract duration
4 yrs 4 mo
Starts 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Login required
Registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Instructions: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/473185040199342A10EA

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: Westminster City Council: "291 Harrow Road Pre-Construction Services, Enabling and Main Works". Published status: complete. Published value: £80,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com.
Official Requirement Description:
Westminster City Council is seeking to procure a Main Contractor for the 291 Harrow Road development. The Project will deliver 144 new homes in the centre of London. A total of 48 will be affordable homes, 24 will be Adult Social Care units at social rent and 72 homes will be available for private sale. The Project will comprise three buildings at 15, 10 and five storeys in height and will aim for an ambitious carbon reduction through a passive design, a fabric first approach and the use of air source heat pumps and solar panels to maximise the use of renewable energy. The Authority’s aim is for the Project to achieve a 70% sitewide reduction over the baseline for the proposed development, far exceeding Greater London Authority’s target of 35%. The successful supplier will undertake the preconstruction services prior to commencing enabling works and main works, following the successful approval of the Gateway 2 application. The values of the works are estimates based on tendered values and known provisional sums, with the final values to be confirmed during the PCSA period.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published value£80,000,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    2 Mar 2026 — 12 Jul 2030 (4 yrs 4 mo)
    Eligibility:
    Not published
    Pre-Qualification & Selection Criteria (PQQ)
    • Economic & Financial
      - Suppliers must not be on the Debarment List - Suppliers must have no unmitigated conflicts of interest - Suppliers or their guarantors must demonstrate a mean average turnover of at least £250 million over the last two years - Suppliers or their guarantors must have a Current Ratio of at least 1.0 calculated from the most recent financial accounts - Suppliers must hold or be willing to hold Employer's Liability, Public Liability and Professional Indemnity Insurance of at least £20 million - Suppliers must be willing to provide a parent company or performance bond to the value of 10% of the construction value - Suppliers must have had no modern slavery, health and safety or environmental incidents in the last three years or must demonstrate policies and processes put in place as a result of such incidents
    • Technical Capacity
      Technical ability: Three experience statements weighted 15% each (45%) Technical ability: Building Safety Act approach weighted 15% Technical ability: Design Development experience weighted 15% Technical ability: Second stage cost certainty experience weighted 15% Technical ability: Social value experience weighted 5% Technical ability: Environmental sustainability examples weighted 5%
    • PQQ
      Suppliers will be shortlisted based on the scores they achieve for their scored and weighted PSQ Response provided they submit a compliant PSQ response, pass all questions and are not otherwise disqualified or excluded. The Authority intends to shortlist up to four Suppliers achieving the top scores, but reserves the right to shortlist less than four Suppliers where there is a clear distinction in scoring achieved between the leading Suppliers and the remaining Suppliers.

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Construction Methodology: 9%
Programme management and BSA process: 6%
Risk management: 4%
Supply chain: 6%
Cost Certainty: 6%
Cost Plan: 2.5%
Contractor’s team resourcing: 5%
Design team resourcing: 5%
Design management: 7%
Quality and defect management, handover and aftercare: 7%
Environmental sustainability: 2.5%
Responsible Procurement: 10%
PCSA Services fee: 6%
Enabling works fixed cost: 4%
Enabling works preliminaries: 3%
Stage 4 design costs: 4%
Main construction stage preliminaries: 4.5%
Overhead and profit margin: 4.5%
Construction risk rate: 4%
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)GroundWork LondonHolds 77.1% of historical attributable spend
High Concentration
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£36,638,348 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 4 yrs 4 mo
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: Westminster City Council

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for Westminster City Council. These figures describe rolling 24 months, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Requires 5 comparable published awards
    Competition Density
    2Bids / Report (median)
    Single-bidder rate: 50% · Mean: 2.3 bids
    Supplier Concentration
    High Concentration
    GroundWork LondonTop vendor: 77.1% of attributable value
    Published spend
    £462,299,724Historical spend
    Cumulative GBP spend across 17 retained awards
    Methodology & coverage notes (17 active published awards)
    Coverage: 17 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
    Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 45):
    Supplier Name
    Historic Awards
    Attributable Value
    Avg. Price Discount
    GroundWork London1 win£356,319,240No published budget
    Lovell Partnership Limited1 win£40,000,000No published budget
    Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd3 wins£24,867,060No published budget
    FM Conway Ltd3 wins£20,490,000No published budget
    Gristwood and Toms Limited1 win£16,500,000No published budget

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 45 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Prepared 8 Sept 2026, 02:27 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    0.63%
    CPV sector evidence · 760 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    4reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 6,907 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    170 days
    This procedure: deadline to published award
    Notice Stability
    4 updates
    2 budget changes
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 45)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    4 contracts£21,191,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTDCRN: Morgan Sindall Construction Ltd
    103 contracts£15,239,793,340At ceiling / not disclosed
    ILIOSCRN: 1157281
    1 contract£10,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Wates Construction LimitedCRN: PHQT-5476-TZBR
    50 contracts£9,923,245,228-0% below budget
    EQUANS Regeneration LimitedCRN: PDWQ-6852-QYVW
    141 contracts£8,388,365,822At ceiling / not disclosed
    Mclaren Construction LimitedCRN: PDDX-6189-DNXD
    16 contracts£8,050,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    41 contracts£7,886,911,783At ceiling / not disclosed
    Bouygues UKCRN: 03460378
    5 contracts£7,750,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Kier ConstructionCRN: PYYQ-3271-CYND
    73 contracts£7,595,703,176At ceiling / not disclosed
    14 contracts£7,455,224,403-0% below budget
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    Aids and AdaptationsWestminster City Council · 3 Sept 2026, 11:41 BST
    £16,087,398
    same CPV family
    same authority
    similar value band
    Public Sector Construction Works 2NHS Shared Business Services Limited · 3 Sept 2026, 15:14 BST
    £750,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Highways Term Maintenance HM10 - Highway and Footway MaintenanceSefton Metropolitan Borough Council · 7 Sept 2026, 10:37 BST
    £54,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Hard Facilities Management 3NHS Shared Business Services Limited · 1 Sept 2026, 16:56 BST
    £400,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Subsea Cable Remediation and ProtectionNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED · 4 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST
    £20,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categoryworks
    Notice statuscompleteProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published1 Sept 2026, 15:08 BSTLast source update1 Sept 2026, 15:08 BST
    Award evaluation windowSubmission end — 4 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMTEstimated future notice4 Jul 2025, 23:59 BSTClassification (CPV)Construction work for houses
    Delivery area
    UK
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0516f3

    How to participate & submission route

    Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
    Supplier login required
    Online submission allowed
    Language: EN
    Open official portal workspace ↗
    Access & Registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
    Expression of interest (EOI)
    7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    Tender submission deadline
    7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    Clarification deadline
    26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    Submission channelOfficial e-sourcing portalElectronic submissionAllowedAccepted languagesen
    Participation feeFree of charge (Open access)
    Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
    From official release
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      19 May 2025, 14:01 BST
    2. Procedure published
      1 Sept 2026, 15:08 BST
    3. engagement
      6 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
      We would like organisations the contractors to respond to this soft market test by agreeing to attend an interview whilst the Soft Market Testing is live for one hour either in person or via Microsoft Teams with the project group, which will comprise representatives of the Council’s Development Team, Procurement Team and its Professional Advisors. It should be noted that responses from the soft market testing will not be scored and will have no bearing on any procurement bid responses and will solely be used by the panel to refine WCC sourcing strategy requirements. The exercise will not include or preclude any organisation from participating in any future procurement exercise that might subsequently be undertaken. Please submit your responses via our Jaggaer sourcing portal https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ which all correspondence relating to this soft market testing engagement exercise will be undertaken.
    4. Clarification deadline
      26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    5. Submission deadline
      7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    6. Award pending
      26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,219,645
    7. Standstill period concludes
      13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST (PCR 2015 10-day moratorium)
    8. Award pending
      26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £84,682,689
    9. Standstill period concludes
      13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST (PCR 2015 10-day moratorium)
    10. Award pending
      26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £705,000
    11. Standstill period concludes
      13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST (PCR 2015 10-day moratorium)
    12. Award active
      Not published · Not published
    13. Contract active
      Signed 15 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,542,020

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (4)
    Wates Construction Limited
    £3,219,645 · 26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending · lots 1
    Standstill concludes: 13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST(PCR 2015 10-day moratorium before contract signing)
    Assessment summaries issued: 30 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST
    Wates Construction Limited
    £84,682,689 · 26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending · lots 1
    Standstill concludes: 13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST(PCR 2015 10-day moratorium before contract signing)
    Assessment summaries issued: 30 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST
    Wates Construction Limited
    £705,000 · 26 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending · lots 1
    Standstill concludes: 13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST(PCR 2015 10-day moratorium before contract signing)
    Assessment summaries issued: 30 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST
    Wates Construction Limited
    Not published · Not published · active · lots 1
    Contracts (1)
    Contract
    £2,542,020 · signed 15 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
    Contract period: 15 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST
    Bid statistics
    bids: 4 (lot 1)
    finalStageBids: 4 (lot 1)
    smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
    vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
    Bidding dynamics & price outcome
    Total bids received: 4 (0 from SMEs)
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Official notice release published
      1 Sept 2026, 15:08 BST
    2. tender value changed
      31 Mar 2026, 09:56 BST
    3. Status changed to complete
      31 Mar 2026, 09:56 BST
    4. Official notice release published
      31 Mar 2026, 09:56 BST
    5. Published value updated to £80,000,000
      10 Sept 2025, 16:43 BST
    6. Status changed to active
      10 Sept 2025, 16:43 BST
    7. Official notice release published
      10 Sept 2025, 16:43 BST
    8. procurement method changed
      10 Sept 2025, 16:43 BST
    9. Official notice release published
      19 May 2025, 14:01 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    Westminster City Council

    Contracting authority
    Local Council
    GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ
    View buyer profile →
    • GB-PPON: PJVD-6261-BPPJ
      64 Victoria Street, London, UKI32, SW1E 6QP, GB
    • Hill Partnerships Ltd
      tenderer

      GB-PPON: PNYB-6111-NWNJ
      The Power House Gunpowder Mill, Powdermill Lane, Essex, UKH35, EN9 1BN, GB
    • McLaren Construction Limited
      tenderer

      GB-COH: 05377750 · GB-PPON: PDDX-6189-DNXD
      11th Floor 20 Churchill Place, London, UKI42, E14 5HJ, GB
    • Wates Construction Limited
      supplier

      GB-COH: 01977948 · GB-PPON: PHQT-5476-TZBR
      Wates House, Station Approach, Leatherhead, Surrey, UKJ26, KT22 7SW, GB
    • Willmott Dixon Construction Limited
      tenderer

      GB-COH: 00768173 · GB-PPON: PVYX-9246-LZYL
      Suite 201 The Spirella Building, Bridge Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, UKH23, SG6 4ET, GB
    Award and contract changes

    Official Documents & Specifications (8)

    Official links; attachments are not copied