← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

280-NYC-RS Fleet and Workshop Management System

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£166,000
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Authority (North Yorkshire Council NYC) and its wholly owned Teckal Company, (NYHighways NYH), are jointly seeking information from suppliers regarding an integrated Fleet Management System (FMS) capable of supporting both organisations in managing a shared and diverse municipal fleet. The purpose of this RFI is to gather market information, functionality insights, indicative costs to inform the development of a potential procurement exercise. This is not a request for proposal or tender, no contract will be awarded directly as a result of this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, and further information is provided below. Suppliers are asked to advise if they would be interested in working with the Authority, and therefore bidding for a potential future opportunity, as part of their response to the RFI.

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5341 median · 6.1 average (1,171 of 3,534 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,343 of 3,534 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE284.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2443 median · 3 average (1 of 244 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100194&TID=105452&B=engagement11 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e677
Latest release ID076112-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 15:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£166,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025planning076112-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T15:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "280-NYC-RS Fleet and Workshop Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority (North Yorkshire Council NYC) and its wholly owned Teckal Company, (NYHighways NYH), are jointly seeking information from suppliers regarding an integrated Fleet Management System (FMS) capable of supporting both organisations in managing a shared and diverse municipal fleet. The purpose of this RFI is to gather market information, functionality insights, indicative costs to inform the development of a potential procurement exercise. This is not a request for proposal or tender, no contract will be awarded directly as a result of this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, and further information is provided below. Suppliers are asked to advise if they would be interested in working with the Authority, and therefore bidding for a potential future opportunity, as part of their response to the RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076112-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076112-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100194&TID=105452&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076112-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T15:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "280-NYC-RS Fleet and Workshop Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority (North Yorkshire Council NYC) and its wholly owned Teckal Company, (NYHighways NYH), are jointly seeking information from suppliers regarding an integrated Fleet Management System (FMS) capable of supporting both organisations in managing a shared and diverse municipal fleet. The purpose of this RFI is to gather market information, functionality insights, indicative costs to inform the development of a potential procurement exercise. This is not a request for proposal or tender, no contract will be awarded directly as a result of this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, and further information is provided below. Suppliers are asked to advise if they would be interested in working with the Authority, and therefore bidding for a potential future opportunity, as part of their response to the RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076112-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076112-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100194&TID=105452&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}