TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

28/23 - The Supply of Workwear and PPE

Occupational clothing
special workwear and accessories
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED: "28/23 - The Supply of Workwear and PPE". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
7.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
H D DecoratingTop vendor: 38.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
H D Decorating1 win£68,688
Intelligent Coatings1 win£53,934
BOSA1 win£43,600
B and A Scaffolding1 win£7,988
The Drain Company1 win£2,440
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
Last source update10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOccupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a720
What is being bought
KWL are seeking to procure one supplier for each of the lots details below. Suppliers are welcome to bid for as many lots as they wish Lot 1 - Workwear - This lot includes Clothing and boots for both site operatives and office staff. Estimated annual spend of £95,000. Lot 2 - PPE - This includes Gloves, Safety masks, Goggles, Ear protection etc. Estimated annual spend of £28,000. The estimated annual value of each of the lots is detailed above this is based on historical usage. KWL can offer no guarantee of spend, volume or frequency of orders made to any supplier. The supplier must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and in order to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL may seek other suppliers in the event of service failure, excessive lead times or change in quality etc. The contract will be for a 2-year period commencing on 01 May 2023. The contracts may be extended for a further 2 year period (1 + 1 Year) subject to a value for money review which will take into account cost, performance and quality delivered during the original contract term. For complete tender documents please e-mail eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    21 Feb 2023, 11:02 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2023, 11:02 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
    21 Feb 2023, 11:02 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    21 Feb 2023, 11:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Workwear
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 Workwear - This lot includes Clothing and boots for both site operatives and office staff. Estimated annual spend of £95,000.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    PPE
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 2 - PPE. This includes Gloves, Safety masks, Goggles, Ear protection etc. Estimated annual spend of £28,000.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Aug 2023, 10:17 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £103,802
  5. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £29,975
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Healthy Bean Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Arden Winch
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Workwear
£103,802 · signed 30 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£29,975 · signed 30 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 13 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-05867235
View buyer profile
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
    buyer

    GB-COH: 05867235
    Unit 2 Kingswood Business Park, Connaught Road, Kingswood, HULL, UKE11, HU73AP
    +44 1482604099-8546
  • Arden Winch
    supplier

    GB-COH: 1253792
    9 Acres Hill Lane, Sheffield, UKE, S9 4LR
  • Healthy Beans
    supplier

    GB-COH: 12498439
    501 Cochrane Lodge, London, UKI, SE10 0ZD
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
    reviewBody

    Hull, HU7 3AP
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published